Buick Regal: DTC B0017 or B0024
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
- Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
- Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptors
DTC B0017 01
Driver Knee Air Bag Deployment Loop Short to Battery
DTC B0017 02
Driver Knee Air Bag Deployment Loop Short to Ground
DTC B0017 04
Driver Knee Air Bag Deployment Loop Open
DTC B0017 0D
Driver Knee Air Bag Deployment Loop High Resistance
DTC B0017 0E
Driver Knee Air Bag Deployment Loop Low Resistance
DTC B0024 01
Passenger Knee Air Bag Deployment Loop Short to Battery
DTC B0024 02
Passenger Knee Air Bag Deployment Loop Short to Battery
DTC B0024 04
Passenger Knee Air Bag Deployment Loop Open
DTC B0024 0D
Passenger Knee Air Bag Deployment Loop High Resistance
DTC B0024 0E
Passenger Knee Air Bag Deployment Loop Low Resistance
Diagnostic Fault Information
Circuit/System Description
During a side or frontal crash of sufficient force the Inflatable Restraint
Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM)
will allow current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy an air
bag. There are two shorting bars
used within the connector that will short together the control circuits, when
the connector is disconnected. This
will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the air bag or retractor
pretensioner during servicing.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Ignition voltage is between 9 - 16 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
B0017 01, B0024 01
The air bag control circuit is shorted to voltage for 2 seconds.
B0017 02, B0024 02
The air bag control circuit is shorted to ground for 2 seconds.
B0017 04, B0024 04
The air bag control circuit is open for 2 seconds.
B0017 0D, B0024 0D
The air bag deployment loop resistance is greater than 4.2 Ω for 2 seconds.
B0017 0E, B0024 0E
The air bag deployment loop resistance is less than 1.4 Ω for 2 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module requests the
instrument cluster to illuminate the
AIR BAG indicator.
- The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module will store a DTC,
however if an event occurs the
system will still attempt deployments.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The condition for setting the DTC no longer exists.
- A history DTC will clear once 100 malfunction-free ignition cycles have
occurred.
Diagnostic Aid
NOTE: The following diagnostic aids apply for both current and history
DTCs.
An incorrectly installed connector position assurance (CPA) or incorrectly
seated connector can cause a shorting
bar to short both control circuits together. Check the connectors and CPAs if a
DTC with symptom byte 02 or 0E is set, to ensure the shorting bars are not
causing the circuits to be shorted together. Shorting bars are used in the
locations listed below:
- Driver and passenger knee air bags
- Inline harness connectors
- Harness side of the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module
connector
Terminal fretting or incorrectly seated connector can cause an open/high
resistance condition. Check the circuit
terminals for fretting or incorrectly seated connector if a DTC with symptom
byte 04 or 0D is set.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
SIR Wiring Schematics
Connector End View Reference
Component Connector End View Index
Description and Operation
Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation
Electrical Information Reference
- Circuit Testing
- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Wiring Repairs
- Connector Repairs
Scan Tool Reference
Refer to Control Module References for scan tool information
Special Tools
EL-38125-580 Terminal Release Tool Kit
Circuit/System Verification
NOTE:
- Refer to SIR Service Precautions.
- Inspect all terminals for damage or corrosion when disconnecting
connectors. Damage or corrosion in the following requires repair or
replacement of the affected component/connector.
- Knee air bag
- Inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module
- All wiring harness connectors
- Inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module wiring
harness
connector
- The connector and connector position assurance (CPA) may seat
independent of each other. Both the connector and CPA should seat with
an audible and/or tactile click. The CPA isolates the shorting-bars within
the connector allowing the deployment circuit to operate properly.
- If the condition is intermittent or cannot be duplicated,
disconnect the
connectors and add dielectric grease/lubricant (Nyogel 760G or equivalent,
meeting GM specification 9986087). This procedure will correct the high
resistance condition due to terminal fretting corrosion.
1. Verify the scan tool Deployment Loop Resistance parameters stay
consistently between 2.1 and 4.0 Ω
without any spikes or dropouts while moving the harness near each connector
listed below:
- F114D Knee Air Bag - Driver
- F114P Knee Air Bag - Passenger
- Any inline harness connector
- K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module
- If less than 2.1 or greater than 4.0 Ω
Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- If there are spikes or dropouts, perform the following:
- Inspect each connector terminal and harness for damage or corrosion and
repair as necessary.
- Apply dielectric grease/lubricant (Nyogel 760G or equivalent, meeting GM
specification 9986087)
to each connector terminal
- Ensure each connector and CPA is correctly seated
- Go to next step: If between 2.1 and 4.0 Ω without any spikes or
dropouts
2. All OK.
Circuit/System Testing
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the scan tool and disconnect the harness
connector at the appropriate F114 Knee
Air Bag.
2. Test for greater than 25 Ω between the control circuit terminals 1 and 2.
- Disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint
Sensing and Diagnostic
Module.
NOTE: Some connectors may be equipped with shorting bars as a
safety
component to prevent accidental inflator deployment. When testing
on a connector with shorting bars, the shorting bars must be disabled
to ensure accurate test results. Insert an appropriate pick from EL-
38125-580 and depress the shorting bars above the appropriate
terminals. This will lift the shorting bar from the terminal and allow
accurate test results. Take care not to damage the connector, shorting
bar, or terminal when depressing the shorting bar.
- Test for infinite resistance between the 2 control circuits.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short between the 2
circuits.
- If infinite resistance, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing
and Diagnostic Module.
- Go to next step: If greater than 25 Ω
3. Ignition ON.
4. Test for less than 11 V between the control circuit terminals listed below
and ground:
- Control circuit terminal 1
- Control circuit terminal 2
- If 11 V or greater
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable
Restraint Sensing and
Diagnostic Module, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and
Diagnostic Module.
- Go to next step: If less than 11 V
5. Ignition OFF.
6. Test for greater than 25 Ω between the control circuit terminals listed below
and ground:
- Control circuit terminal 1
- Control circuit terminal 2
- If 25 Ω or less
- Disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint
Sensing and Diagnostic
Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing
and Diagnostic Module.
- Go to next step: If greater than 25 Ω
7. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the control circuit terminals 1
and 2, ignition ON.
8. Verify DTC B0017 0E or B0024 0E is set.
- If B0017 0E or B0024 0E is not set
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable
Restraint Sensing and
Diagnostic Module.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in each control circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and
Diagnostic Module.
- Go to next step: If B0017 0E or B0024 0E is set
9. Ignition OFF, connect the harness connector at the F114 Knee Air Bag,
press in the CPA (if equipped)
until an audible and/or tactile click is heard.
10. Ignition ON, clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC.
11. Verify DTC B0017 or B0024 is not set.
- If DTC B0017 or B0024 is set
Replace the appropriate F114 Knee Air Bag.
- Go to next step: If DTC B0017 or B0024 is not set
12. All OK.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.
- Refer to Control Module References for K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing
and Diagnostic Module
replacement, programming, and setup
READ NEXT:
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic
procedure: Diagnostic System Check
- Vehicle
Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis:Strateg
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
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designed to make installation of a
child restraint easier.
In order to use the LATCH system in
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Contains supply of brake fluid for the hydraulic brake system.
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Converts mechanical input force into hydraulic output pressure.
Hydraulic