Buick Regal Owners & Service Manuals

Buick Regal: DTC B0083-B0088

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC B0083

Left Front Impact Sensor

DTC B0084

Right Front Impact Sensor

DTC B0085

Left Front Side Impact Sensor

DTC B0086

Right Front Side Impact Sensor

DTC B0087

Left Rear Side Impact Sensor

DTC B0088

Right Rear Side Impact Sensor

For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Supplemental Inflatable Restraints

Circuit/System Description

The impact sensors are equipped on vehicles to supplement the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) system performance. The impact sensors are electronic and are not part of the deployment loops, but instead provide inputs to the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module. The impact sensors can assist in determining the severity of some frontal and side collisions. The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module uses the input from the impact sensors to assist in determining the severity of a collision further supporting air bag deployment.

If the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module determines a deployment is warranted, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module will cause current to flow through the deployment loops deploying the air bags.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition voltage is between 9 - 16 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Any of the following conditions exist for 10 s:

B0083 02, B0084 02, B0085 02, B0086 02, B0087 02, B0088 02

  • The impact sensor has been shorted to ground.
  • The impact sensor current is greater than 23 mA for greater than 5 ms.

B0083 05, B0084 05, B0085 05, B0086 05, B0087 05, B0088 05

  • The impact sensor has an open or high resistance.
  • The impact sensor has been shorted to voltage.

B0083 08, B0084 08, B0085 08, B0086 08, B0087 08, B0088 08

The impact sensor has an invalid signal.

B0083 0F, B0084 0F, B0085 0F, B0086 0F, B0087 0F, B0088 0F

The impact sensor has an erratic signal.

B0083 39, B0084 39, B0085 39, B0086 39, B0087 39, B0088 39

  • The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module has received a Not OK message from the impact sensor.
  • The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic has not received a message.

B0083 3A, B0084 3A, B0085 3A, B0086 3A, B0087 3A, B0088 3A

  • The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module has received identification message from the impact sensor, which does not match the identification stored in the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module memory.
  • The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module has reset the impact sensor twice without detecting the correct identification message.

B0083 71, B0084 71, B0085 71, B0086 71, B0087 71, B0088 71

The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module has received invalid data from the sensor.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module requests the instrument panel cluster to illuminate the AIR BAG indicator.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The condition for setting the DTC no longer exists.
  • A history DTC will clear once 100 malfunction-free ignition cycles have occurred.
  • An ignition cycle is required for the DTC to go from current to history.

Diagnostic Aid

NOTE: The following diagnostic aids apply for both current and history DTCs.

Terminal fretting, damaged terminals, damaged connectors, or incorrectly seated connectors can cause an open/high resistance condition. Check the circuit terminals for fretting or incorrectly seated connector if a DTC with symptom byte 05 or 71 is set.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

SIR Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Connector Repairs
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Refer to Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE:

  • Refer to SIR Service Precautions.
  • Inspect all terminals for damage or corrosion when disconnecting connectors. Damage or corrosion in the following requires repair or replacement of the affected component/connector.
    • Impact sensor
    • Inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module
    • Impact sensor wiring harness connector
    • Inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module wiring harness connector
  • The connector and connector position assurance (CPA) may seat independent of each other. Both the connector and CPA should seat with an audible and/or tactile click. The CPA isolates the shorting-bars within the connector allowing the deployment circuit to operate properly. Replace any CPA that is damaged or missing.
  • If the condition is intermittent or cannot be duplicated, disconnect the connectors and add dielectric grease / lubricant (Nyogel 760G or equivalent, meeting GM specification 9986087). This procedure will correct the high resistance condition due to terminal fretting corrosion.

1. Verify that DTC B0083 - B0088 symptom byte 08, 0F, 3A, or 39 is not set as current.

  • If DTC B0083 - B0088 symptom byte 08, 0F, 3A, or 39 is set as current

Replace the appropriate B59 or B63 Impact Sensor.

  • Go to next step: If DTC B0083 - B0088 symptom byte 08, 0F, 3A, or 39 is not set as current

2. Verify that DTC B0083 - B0088 symptom byte 02, 05 or 71 is not set as current.

  • If DTC B0083 - B0088 symptom byte 02, 05 or 71 is set as current

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If DTC B0083 - B0088 symptom byte 02, 05 or 71 is not set as current

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the appropriate B59 or B63 Impact Sensor. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 2 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Test for greater than 50k Ω between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If 50k Ω or less
  1. Disconnect the harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 50k Ω

4. Ignition ON, wait 1 min, test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If 1 V or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If greater than 1 V, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 1 V

NOTE: When using the MIN MAX function, autorange on the DMM may not function properly. To ensure accurate test results, turn off autorange and manually set the DMM range to 000.0 V.

5. Ignition OFF, install a DMM between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground. Set the DMM to capture DC voltage using the MIN MAX function. Turn off autorange and manually set the DMM range to 000.0 V. Ignition ON.

6. Verify the MAX voltage captured by the DMM is between 4 - 9V.

  • If less than 4 V
  1. Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • If greater than 9V
  1. Ignition OFF. Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module. Ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If between 4 - 9V

7. Ignition OFF, reconnect all harness connectors, press in the CPA (if equipped) until an audible and/or tactile click is heard.

8. Ignition ON, clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

9. Verify the DTC B0083-B0088 does not set.

  • If the DTC is set

Replace the B59 or B63 Impact Sensor

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

10. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Airbag Front End Discriminating Sensor Replacement for B59 Front Impact Sensor replacement
  • Airbag Side Impact Sensor Replacement for B63LF Side Impact Sensor - Left Front and B63RF Side Impact Sensor - Right Front replacement
  • Airbag Side Impact Rear Sensor Replacement for B63LR Side Impact Sensor - Left Rear and B63RR Side Impact Sensor - Right Rear replacement
  • Control Module References for Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module replacement, programming and setup

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