Buick Regal: DTC B097D
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
- Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
- Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptor
DTC B097D 01
Transmission Sport Mode Indicator Circuit Short to Battery
Diagnostic Fault Information
1. Sport Mode Indicator Malfunction
Circuit/System Description
The Sport Mode Switch and sport mode LED are combined into one switch
component. The body
control module (BCM) monitors the status of the Sport Mode Switch. When the
sport mode switch is
pressed, the BCM will request the Suspension Control Module, Transmission
Control Module (TCM)
and Engine Control Module (ECM) via serial data to control the vehicle ride
characteristic according to
the selected mode. The BCM will command the sport mode LED ON to notify the
driver of the selected
mode.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The BCM detects a short to voltage on the indicator control circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
DTC B097D 01 is stored in the BCM memory.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The BCM no longer detects a malfunction.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Electronic Suspension Control Wiring Schematics
Connector End View Reference
COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX
Description and Operation
Driver Information Center (DIC) Description and Operation
Electrical Information Reference
- Circuit Testing
- Connector Repairs
- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Wiring Repairs
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information.
Circuit/System Verification
1. Observe the sport mode LED while pressing and releasing the Sport Mode
Switch. Verify the
sport mode LED turns ON and OFF.
- If LED does not turn ON and OFF
Proceed to Circuit/System Testing.
- Go to next step: If LED turns ON and OFF
2. All OK.
Circuit/System Testing
NOTE: Circuit/System Verification must be performed before proceeding
with
Circuit/System Testing.
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S48E Multifunction
Switch - Center
Console and the X6 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module. Ignition ON.
2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit S48E Multifunction Switch -
Center Console
harness connector terminal 12 and ground.
Repair the short to voltage in the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
3. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 12 and
ground.
- If less than infinite resistance
Repair the short to ground in the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
4. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
5. Ignition OFF, connect the harness connector X6 at the K9 Body Control
Module. Ignition ON.
6. Test for less than 1V between the control circuit terminal 13 and ground.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector X5 at the K9 Body Control
Module.
- Test for less than 1V between the control circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage in the circuit.
- If less than 1V, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
7. Verify a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal 3 and
ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is OK
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the B+ circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the
fuse.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for infinite resistance between the B+ circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- If infinite resistance, K9 Body Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
8. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal 13 and B+,
ignition ON.
9. Verify the test lamp turns ON and OFF when commanding the Sport Mode Switch
Indicator
Active and Inactive with a scan tool.
- If the test lamp is always ON
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X5 harness connector at the K9 Body Control
Module, ignition
ON.
- Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the K9 Body Control Module
- If the test lamp is always OFF
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X5 harness connector at the K9 Body Control
Module.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the control
circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns ON and OFF
10. Test or replace the S48E Multifunction Switch - Center Console.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic
procedure.
- Displays and Gauges Component Replacement Reference
- Control Module References for control module replacement, programming,
and setup
READ NEXT:
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic
procedure:Diagnostic System
Check - Vehicle
Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis:Strategy
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
SEE MORE:
WARNING: One or more of the following guidelines may apply when
performing
specific required tests in the work stall:
When a test requires spinning the drive wheels with the vehicle
jacked up, adhere to the following precautions:
Do not exceed 56 km/h (35 mph) when spinning one drive
wheel w
CAMBER DESCRIPTION
Camber is the tilting of the wheels from the vertical when viewed from the
front of the vehicle. When the
wheels tilt outward at the top, the camber is positive (+). When the wheel tilts
inward at the top, the camber
is negative (-). The amount of tilt is measured in degrees fr