Buick Regal: DTC C0035-C0051 (RPO J71)
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
- Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
- Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptors
DTC C0035
Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit
DTC C0036
Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Range Performance
DTC C003A
Front Wheel Speed Sensors Circuits
DTC C0040
Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit
DTC C0041
Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Range Performance
DTC C0045
Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit
DTC C0046
Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Range Performance
DTC C0050
Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit
DTC C0051
Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Range Performance
For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List.
Diagnostic Fault Information
Circuit/System Description
Each wheel speed sensor receives ignition voltage through the signal high
circuit from the electronic
brake control module. Wheel speeds are detected by active wheel speed sensors
and encoder rings. The
magnetic encoder rings consists of multiple north and south pole pairs
surrounding the outer
circumference. When the encoder ring rotates and passes by the wheel speed
sensor; it generates a sign
wave in the wheel speed sensor. The sensor converts the signal to a digital
square wave; the square wave
values switch between 7mA (Low) and 14mA (High) DC current. As the wheel spins,
the module uses
the frequency of the square wave signal to calculate the wheel speed.
Conditions for Running the DTC
C0035 00 - C0050 00, C0035 05 - C0050 05, C0035 06 - C0050 06, C0035 18 -
C0050 18, or C0035
27 - C0050 27
Ignition ON
C0035 0F - C0050 0F or C0035 5A - C0050 5A
Vehicle speed is greater than 60 km/h (37 MPH).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
C0035 00 - C0050 00, C0035 05 - C0050 05, or C0035 06 - C0050 06
- A short to ground, or open/high resistance on the wheel speed sensor
signal high circuit is
detected for 0.2 sec.
- A short to voltage, short to ground, or open/high resistance on the
wheel speed sensor signal low
circuit is detected for 0.2 sec.
C0035 18, C0040 18, C0045 18, or C0050 18
- An erratic wheel speed sensor signal is detected.
C0035 0F, C0040 0F, C0045 0F, or C0050 0F
- Incorrectly mounted wheel speed sensor.
- Debris on the wheel speed sensor or the tone ring.
- Missing tooth or teeth on the wheel speed sensor tone ring.
- Air gap between the wheel speed sensor and the encoder ring.
- Electrical magnetic interference with the wheel speed sensor harness.
C0035 27, C0040 27, C0045 27, or C0050 27
- Debris on the wheel speed sensor tone ring.
- Missing tooth or teeth on the wheel speed sensor tone ring.
- Air gap between the wheel speed sensor and the encoder ring too large.
C0035 67, C0040 67, C0045 67, or C0050 67
- An incorrect part wheel speed sensor signal is detected.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The ABS indicator turns ON.
- The traction/stability control indicator turns ON.
- A driver information center message may be displayed.
- The electronic brake control module disables the ABS, the traction
control, and the electronic
stability program for the duration of the ignition cycle.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- When the condition for setting the DTC is no longer present.
- The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive fault-free ignition
cycles have occurred.
Diagnostic Aids
- Do not use a magnet to clean the encoder ring.
- Inspect the wheel encoder ring for rust or corrosion.
- Inspect the wheel speed sensors and components for the correct parts.
- If two or more wheel speed sensors are inoperative, diagnose each wheel
speed sensor
individually.
- If symptom code 0F, 27, or 5A is set, refer to the Diagnostic Fault
Information table for possible
mechanical faults or conditions.
- If the customer comments that the ABS indicator is ON only during moist
environmental
conditions (rain, snow, vehicle wash, etc.), inspect the wheel speed sensor
wiring for signs of
water intrusion.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics
Connector End View Reference
Component Connector End View Index
Description and Operation
ABS Description and Operation
Electrical Information Reference
- Circuit Testing
- Connector Repairs
- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Wiring Repairs
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information
Circuit/System Verification
1. Drive the vehicle in a straight line at a speed greater than 40 km/h (25
MPH).
2. Verify all scan tool Wheel Speed Sensor parameters are within 1.6 km/h (1
MPH) of each other.
- If any parameter is not within 1.6 km/h (1 MPH) of each other.
Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- Go to next step: If each parameter is within 1.6 km/h (1 MPH) of each
other.
3. All OK.
Circuit/System Testing
1. Inspect the appropriate B5 Wheel Speed Sensor and encoder ring for
contamination, metallic
particles, physical damage, incorrect installation and the correct component.
- If contamination, physical damage, incorrect installation, or the
wrong component is
diagnosed
Repair or replace the applicable component.
- Go to next step: If no contamination, physical damage, incorrect
installation, or the
wrong component is not diagnosed
2. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness
connectors at the appropriate B5
Wheel Speed Sensor and the harness connector at the K17 Electronic Brake Control
Module,
ignition ON.
3. Test for less than 1 V between the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module
harness connector
terminals listed below and ground:
- B5LF Wheel Speed Sensor - Left Front - terminal 7 and terminal 24
- B5LR Wheel Speed Sensor - Left Rear - terminal 23 and terminal 39
- B5RF Wheel Speed Sensor - Right Front - terminal 26 and terminal 21
- B5RR Wheel Speed Sensor - Right Rear - terminal 37 and terminal 22
- If 1 V or greater
Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
4. Ignition OFF.
5. Test for infinite resistance between the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module
harness connector
terminals listed below and ground:
- B5LF Wheel Speed Sensor - Left Front - terminal 7 and terminal 24
- B5LR Wheel Speed Sensor - Left Rear - terminal 23 and terminal 39
- B5RF Wheel Speed Sensor - Right Front - terminal 26 and terminal 21
- B5RR Wheel Speed Sensor - Right Rear - terminal 37 and terminal 22
- If less than infinite resistance
Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
6. Test for less than 2 Ω between the B5 Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector
terminal 1 and the
K17 Electronic Brake Control Module harness connector terminal listed below:
- B5LF Wheel Speed Sensor - Left Front - terminal 24
- B5LR Wheel Speed Sensor - Left Rear - terminal 39
- B5RF Wheel Speed Sensor - Right Front - terminal 21
- B5RR Wheel Speed Sensor - Right Rear - terminal 22
- If 2 Ω or greater
Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
7. Test for less than 2 Ω between the B5 Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector
terminal 2 and the
K17 Electronic Brake Control Module harness connector terminal listed below:
- B5LF Wheel Speed Sensor - Left Front - terminal 7
- B5LR Wheel Speed Sensor - Left Rear - terminal 23
- B5RF Wheel Speed Sensor - Right Front - terminal 26
- B5RR Wheel Speed Sensor - Right Rear - terminal 37
- If 2 Ω or greater
Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
8. Replace the B5 Wheel Speed Sensor.
9. Verify the DTC does not set while operating the vehicle within Conditions for
Running the DTC.
Replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the DTC does not set
10. All OK.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.
- Front Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement
- Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement (Front Wheel Drive) or Rear Wheel
Speed Sensor
Replacement (All Wheel Drive)
- Control Module References provides information for control module
replacement, programming
and setup.
READ NEXT:
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
SEE MORE:
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptors
D
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic
procedure: Refer to Diagnostic System
Check - Vehicle
Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Refer to Strategy
Based Diagnosis
An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: R