Buick Regal: DTC P0011 or P0014
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check Instructions prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
- Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
- Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptors
DTC P0011
Intake Camshaft Position System Performance
DTC P0014
Exhaust Camshaft Position System Performance
Diagnostic Fault Information
Circuit/System Description
The camshaft position actuator system enables the engine control module (ECM)
to change the timing of
the camshafts while the engine is operating. The camshaft position actuator
solenoid valves are each
supplied a dedicated pulse width modulated (PWM) control circuit and low
reference circuit from the
ECM. The ECM operates each camshaft position actuator solenoid valve by
controlling the amount of
solenoid valve signal duty cycle to control the oil flow that applies the
pressure to advance or retard the
camshafts.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- DTC P0010, P0013, P0016, P0017, P0335, P0336, P0340, P0341, P0365, or
P0366 is not set.
- The ignition voltage is greater than 11 V.
- The engine is operating.
- The desire camshaft position is not changing greater than 3.0 degrees
for at least 3 s.
- Both of the desired and actual camshaft position actuator values cannot
be greater than 29 degrees
or less than 6 degrees.
The DTCs run continuously once the above conditions are met.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM detects the difference between the desired camshaft position angle
and the actual camshaft
position angle is greater than 6 degrees for greater 13.5 s.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC - Exceptions
listed below
If equipped with a turbocharger=Type A DTC
- The Auto Stop and Auto Start function of the hybrid system is disabled.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC - Exceptions listed
below
If equipped with a turbocharger=Type A DTC
Diagnostic Aids
- A low oil level or condition may set this DTC.
- Inspect the engine for any recent engine mechanical repairs. An
incorrectly installed camshaft,
camshaft actuator, or timing chain can cause this DTC to set.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Engine Controls Wiring Schematics (LTG)
Connector End View Reference
Component Connector End View Index
Component View Reference
Powertrain Component Views
Description and Operation
Camshaft Actuator System Description
DTC Type Reference
Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Circuit/System Verification
NOTE:
- The engine oil level and the oil pressure are critical to the
correct
operation of the camshaft position actuator system. Verify that the
engine has the correct oil level and the correct oil pressure before
continuing with this diagnostic.
- The engine oil condition has a major impact on the camshaft
actuator system. Debris in the oil can interfere with the camshaft
position actuator solenoid and the mechanical camshaft actuator
operation. Inspect for dirty or degraded crankcase oil. The engine
may require an oil change. Inquire with the customer when the last
oil change was performed. You may also monitor the scan tool
Engine Oil Life Remaining parameter. Advise the customer an oil
change may be required.
1. Verify the engine has the proper oil condition, level, and pressure. Refer
to Oil Pressure Diagnosis and Testing.
- If the oil condition, level, and oil pressure are not correct
Repair as necessary.
- Go to next step: If the oil condition, level, and oil pressure are
correct
2. Verify DTC P0010, P0011, P0013, P0014, P0016, P0017, P0335, P0336, P0340,
P0341, P0365,
P0366, P2088, P2089, P2090 or P2091 is not set.
- If any DTCs other than P0011 or P0014 are set
Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle for further
diagnosis.
- If only DTC P0011 or P0014 is set
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may
also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze
Frame/Failure Records
data.
- Verify the DTC does not set.
- If the DTC sets, refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- If the DTC does not set, all OK.
- Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set
3. All OK.
Circuit/System Testing
NOTE: You must complete the Circuit/System Verification before
proceeding
with Circuit/System Testing.
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the appropriate Q6
Camshaft Position Actuator
Solenoid Valve, ignition ON.
2. Verify a test lamp illuminates between the control circuit terminal 1 or A
and ground when
commanding the appropriate Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve On with a
scan tool.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control
Module.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance or short to ground in
the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
3. Ignition OFF.
4. Remove the appropriate Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve. Inspect
the Camshaft
Position Actuator Solenoid Valve and mounting area for the following conditions:
- For a torn, restricted, incorrect positioned, or missing screens at the
Q6 Camshaft Position
Actuator Solenoid Valve
- For engine oil leaks between the oil sealing lands of the Q6 Camshaft
Position Actuator
Solenoid Valve
- For oil seepage at the Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve
connector
Replace the Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve.
- Go to next step: If a condition is not found
NOTE: This step is testing the mechanical operation of the camshaft
position actuator solenoid valve that set the DTC.
5. Exchange the suspected Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve with a
Q6 Camshaft
Position Actuator Solenoid Valve that is operating correctly.
6. Engine Running.
7. Command the appropriate camshaft position actuator from 0 degrees to 20
degrees and back to
zero while observing the appropriate scan tool Intake/Exhaust Camshaft Position
Variance
parameters. The Intake/Exhaust Camshaft Position Variance should be less than 2
degrees in each
of the commanded states.
- If the Camshaft Position Variance parameter is greater than 2 degrees
Replace or repair the mechanical camshaft position actuator.
- Go to next step: If the Camshaft Position Variance parameter is less
than 2 degrees
8. Test or replace the Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve.
Component Testing
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the appropriate Q6
Camshaft Position Actuator
Solenoid Valve.
2. Test for 7 - 12 Ω between the control terminal 1 or A and the low
reference circuit terminal 2 or B.
Replace the Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve.
- Go to next step: If between 7 - 12 Ω
3. Test for infinite resistance between each terminal and the Q6 Camshaft
Position Actuator Solenoid
Valve housing.
- If less than infinite resistance
Replace the Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
4. All OK
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.
- Camshaft Position Actuator Intake Solenoid Valve Replacement
- Camshaft Position Actuator Exhaust Solenoid Valve Replacement
- Control Module References for engine control module replacement,
programming, and setup
READ NEXT:
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic
procedure: Diagnostic
System Check - Vehicle
Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strate
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
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