Buick Regal: DTC P00EA-P00EC
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
- Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
- Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptors
DTC P00EA
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor 3 Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P00EB
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor 3 Circuit High Voltage
DTC P00EC
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor 3 Circuit Erratic
Diagnostic Fault Information
IAT Sensor 3
Typical Scan Tool Data
IAT Sensor 3
Circuit/System Description
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor 3 is a variable resistor that changes
an engine control module
(ECM) supplied 5 V signal. The signal varies with inlet air temperature and is
displayed by the scan tool
as ºC (ºF). The IAT sensor 3 is integrated with the B111B Turbocharger
Boost/Intake Air
Temperature sensor. The ECM provides a ground for the IAT sensor 3 low reference
circuit.
IAT Sensor 3 - Temperature, Resistance, Voltage Table
Conditions for Running the DTCs
P00EA, P00EB, and P00EC
- The ignition is ON, or the engine is running.
- The DTCs run continuously when the above conditions are met.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P00EA
The ECM detects that the IAT sensor 3 signal is warmer than 149ºC (300ºF)
for at least 5 s.
P00EB
The ECM detects that the IAT sensor 3 signal is colder than -60ºC (-76ºF)
for at least 5 s.
NOTE: The scan tool display range is between -40 and +150ºC (-40 and
+302ºF).
P00EC
The ECM detects that the IAT sensor 3 signal is intermittent or has abruptly
changed for at least 5 s.
Action Taken When the DTCs Set
- DTCs P00EA, P00EB, and P00EC are Type B DTCs.
- The ECM commands the cooling fans ON.
Conditions for Clearing the DTCs
DTCs P00EA, P00EB, and P00EC are Type B DTCs.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Engine Controls Wiring Schematics (LTG)
Connector End View Reference
Component Connector End View Index
Electrical Information Reference
- Circuit Testing
- Connector Repairs
- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Wiring Repairs
Powertrain Component Views
Powertrain Component Views
DTC Type Reference
Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information
Circuit/System Verification
1. Ignition ON.
2. Verify that DTC P0641, P0651, P0697, or P06A3 is not set.
- If any of the DTCs are set
Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle for further
diagnosis.
- Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set
NOTE: To minimize the effects of residual engine heat and sensor
internal
heating elements, perform Steps 3 and 4 of this verification
procedure only if the ignition has been OFF for 8 hours or more.
3. Ignition ON.
4. Verify the following scan tool parameters are within 30ºC (54ºF) of each
other.
- Start-Up IAT Sensor 1
- IAT Sensor 2
- IAT Sensor 3
- If not within 30ºC (54ºF)
Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- Go to next step: If within 30ºC (54ºF)
5. Engine idling, verify the following scan tool parameters are between: -38
and +149ºC (-36 and
+300ºF).
- IAT Sensor 1
- IAT Sensor 2
- IAT Sensor 3
- If not between: -38 and +149ºC (-36 and +300ºF)
Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- Go to next step: If between: -38 and +149ºC (-36 and +300ºF)
6. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may
also operate the vehicle
within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records
data.
7. Verify the DTC does not set.
Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- Go to next step: If the DTC does not set
8. All OK
Circuit/System Testing
NOTE: You must perform the Circuit/System Verification before
proceeding with
Circuit/System Testing.
1. Ignition OFF, and all vehicle systems OFF, it may take up to 2 min. for
all vehicle systems to
power down. Disconnect the harness connector at the B111B Turbocharger
Boost/Intake Air
Temperature sensor.
2. Test for less than 2 Ω between the intake air temperature sensor 3 low
reference circuit terminal 1
and ground.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control
Module.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open or high resistance in the
circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
3. Ignition ON, test for 4.8 - 5.2 V between the intake air temperature
signal 3 signal circuit terminal
2 and ground.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control
Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
NOTE: If the signal circuit is shorted to a voltage the engine
control
module or the sensor may be damaged.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control
Module.
- Ignition ON, test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and
ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If between 4.8 - 5.2 V
4. Ignition ON, verify the scan tool IAT Sensor 3 parameter is colder than
-39ºC (-38ºF).
- If warmer than -39ºC (-38ºF).
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control
Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 2 and
ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If colder than -39ºC (-38ºF).
5. Ignition OFF, install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit
terminal 2 and the low
reference circuit terminal 1.
6. Verify the scan tool IAT Sensor 3 parameter is warmer than 148ºC (298ºF).
- If colder than 148ºC (298ºF).
- Ignition OFF, remove the jumper wire, disconnect the harness connector
at the K20 Engine
Control Module, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If warmer than 148ºC (298ºF).
7. Test or replace the B111B Turbocharger Boost/Intake Air Temperature
sensor.
Component Testing
Turbocharger Boost/Intake Air Temperature sensor
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the B111B Turbocharger
Boost/Intake Air
Temperature sensor.
NOTE: A thermometer can be used to test the sensor off the vehicle.
2. Test the IAT sensor 3 by varying the sensor temperature while monitoring
the sensor resistance.
Compare the readings with the Temperature Versus Resistance - Intake Air
Temperature
Sensor table for Delco sensors. The resistance values should be in range of the
table values.
- If not within the specified range.
Replace the B111B Turbocharger Boost/Intake Air Temperature sensor.
- Go to next step: If within the specified range.
3. All OK
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.
- Intake Air Pressure and Temperature Sensor Replacement for B111B
Turbocharger
Boost/Intake Air Temperature sensor replacement
- Control Module References for control module replacement, programming,
and setup.
READ NEXT:
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
SEE MORE:
Special Tools
EL-38125-10 Splice Sleeve Crimping Tool (non GMNA)
J-38125-5A Ultra Torch Special Tool
J-38125-8 Splice Sleeve Crimping Tool (GMNA)
For equivalent regional tools, refer to Special Tools.
WARNING: In order to reduce the risk of personal injury, loss of high
voltage isolation
to gr
Removal Procedure
1. Upper Intermediate Steering Shaft - Remove.
2. Recover the refrigerant. Refrigerant Recovery and Recharging (R-1234yf).
3. Drain the coolant. Cooling System Draining and Filling (Static) Cooling
System Draining and Filling (GE
47716).
4. Engine Control Module - Remove.
5.