Buick Regal Owners & Service Manuals

Buick Regal: DTC P0340, P0341, P0365, or P0366

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure: Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  • Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strategy Based Diagnosis
  • An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Diagnostic Procedure Instructions

DTC Descriptor

DTC P0340

Intake Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit

DTC P0341

Intake Camshaft Position Sensor Performance

DTC P0365

Exhaust Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit

DTC P0366

Exhaust Camshaft Position System Performance

Diagnostic Fault Information

Engine Controls and Fuel - 2.0L (LTG)

Circuit/System Description

For an overview of the component/system, refer to: Electronic Ignition System Description

Engine Controls and Fuel - 2.0L (LTG)

The ECM uses information from the crankshaft position sensor and the camshaft position sensor(s) for sequencing and timing of the spark events.

Conditions for Running the DTC

P0340, P0365Condition 1

  • DTC P0101, P0102, P0103 = Not set
  • MAF Sensor=Greater than 1.5 g/s

Condition 2

  • M64 Starter Motor=Active
  • Camshaft Position Sensor=Signal received

Condition 3

  • Engine=Running
  • M64 Starter Motor=Inactive

Condition 4

  • DTC P0335, P0336, P0641, P0651 = Not set
  • Crankshaft=Synchronized
  • M64 Starter Motor=Active

Condition 5

  • DTC P0335, P0336, P0641, P0651 = Not set
  • Crankshaft=Synchronized

Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are met.

P0341, P0366Condition 1

  • DTC P0335, P0336, P0641, P0651 = Not set
  • Crankshaft=Synchronized
  • M64 Starter Motor=Active

Condition 2

  • DTC P0335, P0336, P0641, P0651 = Not set
  • Crankshaft=Synchronized

Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are met

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0340, P0365Condition 1

Camshaft Position Sensor=No Signal - For greater than 5.5 s

Condition 2

Camshaft Position Sensor=No Signal - For greater than 4 s - Starter is engaged.

Condition 3

Camshaft Position Sensor=Less than 4 pulses - For greater than 3 s

Condition 4

Camshaft Position Sensor=No Signal - During the first 2 engine revolutions.

Condition 5

Camshaft Position Sensor=No Signal - During 200 engine revolutions.

P0341, P0366Condition 1

Camshaft Position Sensor=Less than 4 pulses - During 2 engine revolutions.

Condition 2

Camshaft Position Sensor=Greater than 6 pulses - During 2 engine revolutions.

Condition 3

Camshaft Position Sensor=Less than 398 pulses - Greater than 402 pulses - During 200 engine revolutions.

Actions Taken When the DTC Sets

DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC

  • Camshaft Position Actuator=Park position
  • Control module command=Reduced Engine Power

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC

Diagnostic Aids

The cranking period may take longer.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Engine Controls Wiring Schematics (LTG)

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Component View Reference

Powertrain Component Views

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

DTC Type Reference

Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode.

2. Verify DTC P0641 is not set.

  • If the DTC is set

Refer to:DTC P0641, P0651, P0697, P06A3, or P06D2

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

3. Engine - Running.

4. Verify DTC P0341, P0366 is not set.

  • If the DTC is set

Refer to: Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

5. Verify the scan tool parameter:

  • Exhaust Camshaft Position Active Counter=Increments
  • Intake Camshaft Position Active Counter=Increments
  • If the parameter value does not increment

Refer to: Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If the parameter value increments

6. Verify the scan tool parameter: Exhaust Camshaft Position Active Counter or Intake Camshaft Position Active Counter=Increments

Perform the action while monitoring the parameter:

  • Wiggle the harness and connector:B23 Camshaft Position Sensor
  • Wiggle the harness and connector:K20 Engine Control Module
  • If the parameter value does not increment

Repair as necessary - Wiring / Terminal(s) / Electrical Connector(s)

  • Go to next step: If the parameter value increments

7. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Verify the DTC does not set.

  • If the DTC sets

Refer to: Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

8. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down before an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be performed.

1. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off.

2. Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: B23 Camshaft Position Sensor.

3. Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Low Reference circuit terminal 2 & Ground.

  • If 10 ohms or greater
  1. Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: K20 Engine Control Module
  2. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Low Reference circuit terminal 2@Component harness & The other end of the circuit @Control module harness
    • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component:K20 Engine Control Module
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms

4. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode.

5. Test for 4.8 to 5.2 V between the test points: 5 V Reference circuit terminal 1 & Ground.

  • If less than 4.8 V
  1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector:K20 Engine Control Module
  3. Test for infinite resistance between the test points: 5 V Reference circuit terminal 1@ Component harness & Ground
    • If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  4. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: 5 V Reference circuit terminal 1@ Component harness & The other end of the circuit@Control module harness
    • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component:K20 Engine Control Module
  •  If greater than 5.2 V
  1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector:K20 Engine Control Module
  3. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
  4. Test for less than 1 V between the test points:5 V Reference circuit terminal 1@Component harness & Ground
    • If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V - Replace the component:K20 Engine Control Module
  • Go to next step: If between 4.8 and 5.2 V

6. Test for 4.8 to 5.2 V between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 3 & Ground

  • If less than 4.8 V
  1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector:K20 Engine Control Module
  3. Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 3@ Component harness & Ground
    • If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  4. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 3@ Component harness & The other end of the circuit@Control module harness
    • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component:K20 Engine Control Module
  • If greater than 5.2 V
  1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector:K20 Engine Control Module
  3. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
  4. Test for less than 1 V between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 3@Component harness & Ground
    • If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V - Replace the component:K20 Engine Control Module
  • Go to next step: If between 4.8 and 5.2 V

7. Verify DTC P0341, P0366 is not set.

  • If the DTC is set

Verify the following conditions do not exist:

  • B23 Camshaft Position Sensor & Reluctor Ring - Excessive play/Foreign material passing between the components/Incorrect air gap /Incorrect installation/Loose/Visible Damage
  • Engine Oil - Contaminated/Dirty
  • Timing Chain or Timing Belt - Visible Damage /Worn
  • Timing Chain Tensioner or Timing Belt Tensioner - Visible Damage /Worn
    • If a condition exists - Repair or replace as necessary
    • If no condition exists - Test or replace the component:B23 Camshaft Position Sensor
  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

8. Test or replace the component:B23 Camshaft Position Sensor

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: Diagnostic Repair Verification

  • Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement - Exhaust
  • Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement - Intake
  • For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to: Control Module References

DTC P034A OR P034B

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure: Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  • Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis:Strategy Based Diagnosis
  • An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Diagnostic Procedure Instructions

DTC Descriptor

DTC P034A

Crankshaft Position Sensor - Engine Start Position Incorrect

DTC P034B

Crankshaft Position Sensor - Crankshaft Direction Incorrect

Circuit/System Description

The engine control module monitors the speed and the direction of rotation of the crankshaft during an autostop event and memorizes the crankshaft angle at which the engine stopped to be able to start the engine quicker.

Conditions for Running the DTC

P034A

  • DTC P0335, P0336, P0651 = Not set
  • Engine=Running - After an autostop event.
  • Crankshaft position is being verified.

Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are met

P034B

  • DTC P0335, P0336, P0651 = Not set
  • Engine Speed=400 to 2, 000 RPM
  • MAF Sensor=Greater than 1.5 g/s
  • Crankshaft Position Sensor=Signal received

Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are met - For greater than 4 s

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P034A Condition 1

The difference between the memorized and actual crankshaft position was greater than 2 reluctor ring teeth during 2 autostart events in one ignition cycle.

Condition 2

The difference between the memorized and actual crankshaft position was greater than 1 reluctor ring teeth during 4 autostart events in one ignition cycle.

P034B

The direction of rotation of the crankshaft has changed more than 3 times within 10 s.

Actions Taken When the DTC Sets

DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC

Diagnostic Aids

A DTC may set depending on certain driving conditions and would not require a component replacement. The Circuit/System Verification must be performed.

Reference Information

DTC Type Reference

Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode 2. Verify DTC P0335, P0336, P0651 is not set.

  • If any of the DTCs are set

Refer to:Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

  • Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set

3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Verify the DTC does not set.

  • If the DTC sets

Test or replace the component:B26 Crankshaft Position Sensor

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: Diagnostic Repair Verification

Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement

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