Buick Regal: DTC P0340, P0341, P0365, or P0366
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic
procedure: Diagnostic
System Check - Vehicle
- Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strategy Based
Diagnosis
- An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Diagnostic
Procedure Instructions
DTC Descriptor
DTC P0340
Intake Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit
DTC P0341
Intake Camshaft Position Sensor Performance
DTC P0365
Exhaust Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit
DTC P0366
Exhaust Camshaft Position System Performance
Diagnostic Fault Information
Circuit/System Description
For an overview of the component/system, refer to: Electronic Ignition System
Description
The ECM uses information from the crankshaft position sensor and the camshaft
position sensor(s) for
sequencing and timing of the spark events.
Conditions for Running the DTC
P0340, P0365Condition 1
- DTC P0101, P0102, P0103 = Not set
- MAF Sensor=Greater than 1.5 g/s
Condition 2
- M64 Starter Motor=Active
- Camshaft Position Sensor=Signal received
Condition 3
- Engine=Running
- M64 Starter Motor=Inactive
Condition 4
- DTC P0335, P0336, P0641, P0651 = Not set
- Crankshaft=Synchronized
- M64 Starter Motor=Active
Condition 5
- DTC P0335, P0336, P0641, P0651 = Not set
- Crankshaft=Synchronized
Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are met.
P0341, P0366Condition 1
- DTC P0335, P0336, P0641, P0651 = Not set
- Crankshaft=Synchronized
- M64 Starter Motor=Active
Condition 2
- DTC P0335, P0336, P0641, P0651 = Not set
- Crankshaft=Synchronized
Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are met
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0340, P0365Condition 1
Camshaft Position Sensor=No Signal - For greater than 5.5 s
Condition 2
Camshaft Position Sensor=No Signal - For greater than 4 s - Starter is
engaged.
Condition 3
Camshaft Position Sensor=Less than 4 pulses - For greater than 3 s
Condition 4
Camshaft Position Sensor=No Signal - During the first 2 engine revolutions.
Condition 5
Camshaft Position Sensor=No Signal - During 200 engine revolutions.
P0341, P0366Condition 1
Camshaft Position Sensor=Less than 4 pulses - During 2 engine revolutions.
Condition 2
Camshaft Position Sensor=Greater than 6 pulses - During 2 engine revolutions.
Condition 3
Camshaft Position Sensor=Less than 398 pulses - Greater than 402 pulses -
During 200 engine
revolutions.
Actions Taken When the DTC Sets
DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC
- Camshaft Position Actuator=Park position
- Control module command=Reduced Engine Power
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC
Diagnostic Aids
The cranking period may take longer.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Engine Controls Wiring Schematics (LTG)
Connector End View Reference
Component Connector End View Index
Component View Reference
Powertrain Component Views
Electrical Information Reference
- Circuit Testing
- Connector Repairs
- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Wiring Repairs
DTC Type Reference
Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References
Circuit/System Verification
1. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode.
2. Verify DTC P0641 is not set.
Refer to:DTC P0641, P0651, P0697, P06A3, or P06D2
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
3. Engine - Running.
4. Verify DTC P0341, P0366 is not set.
Refer to: Circuit/System Testing
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
5. Verify the scan tool parameter:
- Exhaust Camshaft Position Active Counter=Increments
- Intake Camshaft Position Active Counter=Increments
- If the parameter value does not increment
Refer to: Circuit/System Testing
- Go to next step: If the parameter value increments
6. Verify the scan tool parameter: Exhaust Camshaft Position Active Counter
or Intake Camshaft
Position Active Counter=Increments
Perform the action while monitoring the parameter:
- Wiggle the harness and connector:B23 Camshaft Position Sensor
- Wiggle the harness and connector:K20 Engine Control Module
- If the parameter value does not increment
Repair as necessary - Wiring / Terminal(s) / Electrical Connector(s)
- Go to next step: If the parameter value increments
7. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may
also operate the vehicle
within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records
data.
Verify the DTC does not set.
Refer to: Circuit/System Testing
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
8. All OK.
Circuit/System Testing
NOTE: It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down
before
an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be
performed.
1. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off.
2. Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: B23 Camshaft Position
Sensor.
3. Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Low Reference circuit
terminal 2 & Ground.
- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: K20 Engine Control
Module
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Low Reference circuit
terminal
2@Component harness & The other end of the circuit @Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the
circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component:K20 Engine Control
Module
- Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms
4. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode.
5. Test for 4.8 to 5.2 V between the test points: 5 V Reference circuit terminal
1 & Ground.
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector:K20 Engine Control Module
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: 5 V Reference
circuit terminal 1@
Component harness & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: 5 V Reference circuit
terminal 1@
Component harness & The other end of the circuit@Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the
circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component:K20 Engine Control
Module
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector:K20 Engine Control Module
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points:5 V Reference circuit
terminal 1@Component
harness & Ground
- If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V - Replace the component:K20 Engine Control Module
- Go to next step: If between 4.8 and 5.2 V
6. Test for 4.8 to 5.2 V between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 3 &
Ground
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector:K20 Engine Control Module
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Signal circuit
terminal 3@ Component
harness & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Signal circuit
terminal 3@ Component
harness & The other end of the circuit@Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the
circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component:K20 Engine Control
Module
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector:K20 Engine Control Module
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points: Signal circuit terminal
3@Component harness
& Ground
- If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V - Replace the component:K20 Engine Control Module
- Go to next step: If between 4.8 and 5.2 V
7. Verify DTC P0341, P0366 is not set.
Verify the following conditions do not exist:
- B23 Camshaft Position Sensor & Reluctor Ring - Excessive play/Foreign
material passing
between the components/Incorrect air gap /Incorrect
installation/Loose/Visible Damage
- Engine Oil - Contaminated/Dirty
- Timing Chain or Timing Belt - Visible Damage /Worn
- Timing Chain Tensioner or Timing Belt Tensioner - Visible Damage /Worn
- If a condition exists - Repair or replace as necessary
- If no condition exists - Test or replace the component:B23 Camshaft
Position Sensor
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
8. Test or replace the component:B23 Camshaft Position Sensor
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair:
Diagnostic Repair Verification
- Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement - Exhaust
- Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement - Intake
- For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to: Control
Module References
DTC P034A OR P034B
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic
procedure: Diagnostic
System Check - Vehicle
- Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis:Strategy Based
Diagnosis
- An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Diagnostic
Procedure Instructions
DTC Descriptor
DTC P034A
Crankshaft Position Sensor - Engine Start Position Incorrect
DTC P034B
Crankshaft Position Sensor - Crankshaft Direction Incorrect
Circuit/System Description
The engine control module monitors the speed and the direction of rotation of
the crankshaft during an
autostop event and memorizes the crankshaft angle at which the engine stopped to
be able to start the
engine quicker.
Conditions for Running the DTC
P034A
- DTC P0335, P0336, P0651 = Not set
- Engine=Running - After an autostop event.
- Crankshaft position is being verified.
Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are met
P034B
- DTC P0335, P0336, P0651 = Not set
- Engine Speed=400 to 2, 000 RPM
- MAF Sensor=Greater than 1.5 g/s
- Crankshaft Position Sensor=Signal received
Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are met -
For greater than 4 s
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P034A Condition 1
The difference between the memorized and actual crankshaft position was
greater than 2 reluctor ring
teeth during 2 autostart events in one ignition cycle.
Condition 2
The difference between the memorized and actual crankshaft position was
greater than 1 reluctor ring
teeth during 4 autostart events in one ignition cycle.
P034B
The direction of rotation of the crankshaft has changed more than 3 times
within 10 s.
Actions Taken When the DTC Sets
DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC
Diagnostic Aids
A DTC may set depending on certain driving conditions and would not require a
component
replacement. The Circuit/System Verification must be performed.
Reference Information
DTC Type Reference
Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References
Circuit/System Verification
1. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
2. Verify DTC P0335, P0336, P0651 is not set.
- If any of the DTCs are set
Refer to:Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
- Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may
also operate the vehicle
within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records
data.
Verify the DTC does not set.
Test or replace the component:B26 Crankshaft Position Sensor
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
4. All OK.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair:
Diagnostic Repair Verification
Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement
READ NEXT:
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic
procedure: Diagnostic
System Check - Vehicle
Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strate
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
SEE MORE:
When the exterior lamp control is
set to AUTO and it is dark enough
outside, the headlamps come on
automatically.
There is a light sensor on top of the
instrument panel. Do not cover the
sensor; otherwise the headlamps
will come on when they are not
needed.
The system may also turn on the
headlamp
Caution:
The vehicle does not need an
elaborate break-in. But it will
perform better in the long run if
you follow these guidelines:
Do not drive at any one
constant speed, fast or slow,
for the first 805 km (500 mi).
Do not make full-throttle
starts. Avoid downshifting to
brake or slow the