Buick Regal: DTC P0461-P0464, P2066, P2067, or P2068 (with F46 (AWD) )
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
- Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
- Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptors
DTC P0461
Fuel Level Sensor 1 Performance
DTC P0462
Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0463
Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage
DTC P0464
Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit Intermittent
DTC P2066
Fuel Level Sensor 2 Performance
DTC P2067
Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P2068
Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage
Diagnostic Fault Information
1. Fuel Gauge Malfunction
Circuit/System Description
The fuel level sensor changes resistance based on fuel level and is wired to
the Fuel Pump Driver
Control Module. The Fuel Pump Driver Control Module sends the fuel level sensor
reading to the
Engine Control Module (ECM) via serial data. The ECM monitors the fuel level
sensor signal in order to
determine the fuel level. When the fuel tank is full, the resistances of both
fuel level sensors are low.
When the fuel tank is empty, the resistances of the fuel level sensors are high.
The ECM uses the signal
voltages of the primary fuel level sensor and the secondary fuel level sensor to
calculate the percentage
of remaining fuel in the tank. The ECM sends the fuel level percentage via
serial data to the body
control module (BCM). The BCM then sends the fuel level percentage via serial
data to the instrument
cluster to control the fuel gauge.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The engine is running
- The system voltage is between 11 - 16 V
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0461 or P2066
The ECM detects a change in fuel level of less than a specified amount
(typically 3 - 10 L or 0.8 - 2.6
gal) over a specified driving distance (typically 240 - 320 km or 150 - 200
miles).
P0462 or P2067
- The signal voltage is less than 0.25 V.
- The above conditions must be met for 5 seconds.
P0463 or P2068
- The signal voltage is greater than 4.7 V.
- The above conditions must be met for 5 seconds.
P0464
- The fuel level change is greater than 10%.
- The above conditions must be met for 30 seconds.
- DTC P0464 runs and fails 2 out of 3 test cycles.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- P0461, P0462, P0463, P0464, P2066, P2067 and P2068 are Type B DTCs
- The fuel gauge defaults to empty
- The low fuel indicator illuminates
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- P0461, P0462, P0463, P0464, P2066, P2067 and P2068 are Type B DTCs
- The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no
longer present.
- The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction-free warm-up cycles.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Instrument Cluster Wiring Schematics
Connector End View Reference
COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX
Description and Operation
Instrument Cluster Description and Operation
Electrical Information Reference
- Circuit Testing
- Connector Repairs
- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Wiring Repairs
DTC Type Reference
Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information
Circuit/System Verification
1. Ignition ON.
2. Verify the fuel level gauge sweeps when performing the scan tool Instrument
Cluster Gauge
Sweep control function.
- If the fuel level gauge does not sweep
Replace the P16 Instrument Cluster
- Go to next step: If the fuel level gauge sweeps
3. Verify the low fuel level indicator turns ON and OFF when commanding the
scan tool All
Indicators control function ON and OFF.
- If the low fuel level indicator does not turn ON and OFF
Replace the P16 Instrument Cluster
- Go to next step: If the low fuel level indicator turns ON and OFF
4. Verify the scan tool Fuel Level Sensor Lefft Tank parameter is between 0.5
- 3.5 V and varies with
fuel level.
- If not between 0.5 - 3.5 V or does not vary with fuel level
Refer to Primary Fuel Level Sensor Malfunction in Circuit/System Testing
- Go to next step: If between 0.5 - 3.5 V and varies with fuel level
5. Verify the scan tool Fuel Level Sensor Right Tank parameter is between 0.5
- 3.5 V and varies
with fuel level.
- If not between 0.5 - 3.5 V or does not vary with fuel level
Refer to Secondary Fuel Level Sensor Malfunction in Circuit/System
Testing
- Go to next step: If between 0.5 - 3.5 V and varies with fuel level
6. All OK.
Circuit/System Testing
NOTE: Circuit/System Verification must be performed before proceeding
with
Circuit/System Testing.
Primary Fuel Level Sensor Malfunction
1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector
at the A7 Fuel Pump
and Level Sensor Assembly. It may take up to 2 minutes for all vehicle systems
to power down.
2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 2 and
ground.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K111 Fuel Pump
Driver Control
Module.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω
3. Ignition ON.
4. Verify the scan tool Fuel Level Sensor Left Tank parameter is greater than
4.8 V.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K111 Fuel Pump
Driver Control
Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 1 and
ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control
Module.
- Go to next step: If greater than 4.8 V
5. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 1 and
the low reference circuit
terminal 2.
6. Verify the scan tool Fuel Level Sensor Left Tank parameter is less than 0.2
V.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K111 Fuel Pump
Driver Control
Module, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition OFF
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
- Go to next step: If less than 0.2 V
7. Test or replace the B46 Primary Fuel Level Sensor.
8. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
9. Verify the condition does not return.
Replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the condition does not return
10. All OK.
Secondary Fuel Level Sensor Malfunction
1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector
at the B46B Fuel
Level Sensor - Secondary. It may take up to 2 minutes for all vehicle systems to
power down.
2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 8 and
ground.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K111 Fuel Pump
Driver Control
Module.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω
3. Ignition ON.
4. Verify the scan tool Fuel Level Sensor Right Tank parameter is greater than
4.8 V.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K111 Fuel Pump Driver
ControlModule.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 7 and
ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
- Go to next step: If greater than 4.8 V
5. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 7 and
the low reference circuit
terminal 8.
6. Verify the scan tool Fuel Level Sensor Right Tank parameter is less than 0.2
V.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K111 Fuel Pump
Driver Control
Module, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition OFF
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
- Go to next step: If less than 0.2 V
7. Test or replace the B46B Fuel Level Sensor - Secondary.
8. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
9. Verify the condition does not return.
Replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the condition does not return
10. All OK.
Component Testing
Primary Fuel Level Sensor
1. Ignition OFF, remove the Primary Fuel Level Sender.
2. Sweep the Fuel Level Sensor through its full range of motion while measuring
resistance between
the signal terminal 1 and the low reference terminal 2.
3. Test for a minimum resistance value of 37-43 Ω and a maximum value of 245-255
Ω without any
spikes or dropouts.
- If minimum resistance is not 37-43 Ω, maximum resistance is not
245-255 Ω, or if
there are any spikes or dropouts
Replace the Primary Fuel Level Sensor.
- Go to next step: If minimum resistance is 37-43 Ω, maximum resistance
is 245-255 Ω,
and if there are no spikes or dropouts
4. All OK.
Secondary Fuel Level Sensor
1. Ignition OFF, remove the Secondary Fuel Level Sender.
2. Sweep the Fuel Level Sensor through its full range of motion while measuring
resistance between
the signal terminal 7 and the low reference terminal 8.
3. Test for a minimum resistance value of 37-43 Ω and a maximum value of 245-255
Ω without any
spikes or dropouts.
- If minimum resistance is not 37-43 Ω, maximum resistance is not
245-255 Ω, or if
there are any spikes or dropouts
Replace the Secondary Fuel Level Sensor.
- Go to next step: If minimum resistance is 37-43 Ω, maximum resistance
is 245-255 Ω,
and if there are no spikes or dropouts
4. All OK.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.
- Displays and Gauges Component Replacement Reference
- Control Module References for control module replacement, programming,
and setup
READ NEXT:
DTC Descriptors
DTC P0521
Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Performance
DTC P0522
Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage.
DTC P0523
Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Diagnostic Fault In
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic
procedure:Diagnostic System
Check - Vehicle
Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis:Strategy
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic
procedure:Diagnostic System
Check - Vehicle
Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis:Strategy
SEE MORE:
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptor
DT
Valve Measurement and Reconditioning Overview
Proper valve service is critical to engine performance. Therefore, all
detailed measurement procedures must be
followed to identify components that are out of specification.
If the measurement procedures reveal that the valve or valve seat must
b