Buick Regal: DTC P163A
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
- Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
- Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptor
DTC P163A
Control Module Fuel Pressure Regulator 1 Control System Circuitry Performance
Circuit/System Description
This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor integrity conditions
within the engine control module
(ECM) or an out of range high pressure fuel pump actuator current.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- DTC P0016, P0017, P0090, P0091, P0092, P00C8, P00C9, P00CA, P0111,
P0112, P0113, P0114,
P0116, P0117, P0118, P0119, P0128, P0191, P0192, P0193, P0335, P0336, P0340,
P0341, P0365,
P0366, P0628, or P1682 is not set.
- The engine is running.
- The ignition voltage is greater than 11 V.
- The low side fuel pressure is greater than 250 kPa (36 psi).
- The barometric (BARO) pressure is greater than 70 kPa.
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is warmer than -20ºC (-4ºF).
- DTC P163A runs continuously when the conditions are met for greater than
500 mS.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM detects a condition with the integrated circuits of the high pressure
fuel pump actuator driver
module or the ECM detects that the current used to drive the high pressure fuel
pump actuator is greater
than 11 A or less than 0.1 A for greater than 4 s.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
DTC P163A is a Type B DTC.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
DTC P163A is a Type B DTC.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Engine Controls Wiring Schematics (LTG)
Connector End View Reference
Component Connector End View Index
Description and Operation
Fuel System Description
Electrical Information Reference
- Circuit Testing
- Connector Repairs
- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Wiring Repairs
DTC Type Reference
Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information
Circuit/System Testing
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the G18 High Pressure
Fuel Pump.
NOTE: The DMM and test leads must be calibrated to 0 Ω in order to
prevent misdiagnosis.
2. Test for 0.3 - 0.7 Ω at 20ºC (68ºF) between the high control circuit
terminal 1 and the
low control circuit terminal 2 on the G18 High Pressure Fuel Pump.
- If not between 0.3 - 0.7 Ω
Replace the G18 High Pressure Fuel Pump.
- Go to next step: If between 0.3 - 0.7 Ω
3. Test for infinite resistance between each terminal on the G18 High
Pressure Fuel Pump and the
G18 High Pressure Fuel Pump housing.
- If less than infinite resistance
Replace the G18 High Pressure Fuel Pump.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
4. Ignition ON, verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the high
control circuit terminal 1
and ground and the low control circuit terminal 2 and ground at the ECM side of
the harness
connector.
- If the test lamp illuminates
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the ECM, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the appropriate control circuit and
ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp does not illuminate
5. Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the high control
circuit terminal 1 and B+ and
the low control circuit terminal 2 and B+.
- If the test lamp illuminates
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the ECM.
- Test for infinite resistance between the appropriate control circuit and
ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp does not illuminate
6. Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the high control circuit terminal
1 and ground.
7. Verify the Fuel Pressure Regulator High Control Circuit Open Test Status
transitions from
Malfunction to OK and the Fuel Pressure Regulator High Control Circuit Low
Voltage Test Status
transitions from OK to Malfunction.
- The parameters do not change
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the ECM.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the high control circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: The parameters change
8. Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the low control circuit terminal 2
and B+.
9. Verify the Fuel Pressure Regulator Control Circuit Open Test Status
transitions from Malfunction
to OK and the Fuel Pressure Regulator Control Circuit High Voltage Test Status
transitions from
OK to Malfunction.
- The parameters do not change
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the ECM.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the low control circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: The parameters change
Go to next step: Replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic
procedure.
- Fuel Pump Replacement
- Control Module References for engine control module replacement, setup,
and programming
- Perform the Fuel Rail Pressure Relief Valve Reset procedure, if
supported on the scan tool.
READ NEXT:
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
SEE MORE:
Removal Procedure
1. Prepare the control module for removal using the SPS programming support
tool.
NOTE: The rear differential clutch control module can now be removed
and replaced.
2. Raise and support the vehicle.
3. Differential Carrier Assembly - Drain.
4. Propeller Shaft - Remove.
5. Exhaust
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptors
D