Buick Regal: DTC P2199
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
- Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
- Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptor
DTC P2199
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor 1-2 Not Plausible
Diagnostic Fault Information
IAT Sensor 1
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IAT Sensor 2 and Intake Air Humidity
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Typical Scan Tool Data
IAT Sensor 1
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IAT Sensor 2 and Intake Air Humidity
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Circuit/System Description
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor 1 is a variable resistor that
measures the temperature of the air in
the sensor bore. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 V to the IAT sensor
1 signal circuit and a
ground for the IAT sensor 1 low reference circuit. The signal varies with inlet
air temperature and is
displayed by the scan tool as ºC (ºF).
The IAT sensor 2 produces a frequency signal, based on the inlet air
temperature, which is equal to the
humidity present within the sensor bore. The signal varies with inlet air
temperature and is displayed by
the scan tool as ºC (ºF) and Hertz (Hz) and the relative humidity is
displayed in percent (%).
The ECM supplies a regulated voltage to the signal circuit. The signal circuit
is shared by the IAT sensor
2 and the humidity sensor. Ignition voltage and ground circuits are also
supplied to the multifunction
intake air sensor's internal circuits for these sensors:
- IAT sensor 2
- Humidity sensor
- MAF sensor
The multifunction intake air sensor houses the following:
- IAT sensor 1
- IAT sensor 2
- Humidity sensor
- MAF sensor
- BARO pressure sensor
IAT Sensor 1 - Temperature, Resistance, Voltage Table
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IAT Sensor 2 - Temperature, Frequency Table
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Conditions for Running the DTC
- The ignition is ON.
- Ignition 1 voltage is at least 11 V.
- This DTC runs continuously within the enabling conditions.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM detects that the absolute difference between the IAT sensor 1 and the
IAT sensor 2
temperatures is greater than 55ºC (99ºF) for longer than 5 s.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
DTC P2199 is a Type B DTC.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P2199 is a Type B DTC.
Diagnostic Aids
- With the ignition ON, the engine OFF, if the engine is cold, a properly
functioning IAT sensor 2
will gradually increase the scan tool IAT Sensor 2 parameter. This is due to
the heat that is
generated by the multifunction intake air sensor heating elements.
- The humidity sensor and the IAT sensor 2 signals are sent to the ECM on
the same circuit. If the
IAT Sensor 2 parameter displays the values: 10 Hz; -40ºC (-40ºF), and
there are
Humidity Sensor DTCs, check for a circuit problem.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Engine Controls Wiring Schematics (LTG)
Connector End View Reference
Component Connector End View Index
Electrical Information Reference
- Circuit Testing
- Connector Repairs
- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Wiring Repairs
Powertrain Component Views
Powertrain Component Views
DTC Type Reference
Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information
Special Tools
EL-38522-A Variable Signal Generator
For equivalent regional tools, refer to Special Tools (Diagnostic Tools) and
Special Tools (Mechanical Tools).
Circuit/System Verification
1. Ignition On.
2. Verify that DTC P0097, P0098, P0099, P00F4, P00F5, P00F6, P0102, P0103,
P0112, P0113,
P0114, P0641, P0651, P0697, P06A3 or P06D2 is not set.
- If any of the DTCs are set
Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle for further
diagnosis.
- Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set
3. Ignition ON.
4. Verify the following scan tool parameters are within 30ºC (54ºF) of
each other.
- Start-Up IAT Sensor 1
- IAT Sensor 2
- If not within 30ºC (54ºF)
Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- Go to next step: If within 30ºC (54ºF)
5. Engine running, verify the following scan tool parameters are between: -38
and +149ºC (-36
and +300ºF).
- IAT Sensor 1
- IAT Sensor 2
- If not between: -38 and +149ºC (-36 and +300ºF)
Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- Go to next step: If between: -38 and +149ºC (-36 and +300ºF)
6. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. You may
also operate the vehicle
within the conditions that you observed from the freeze frame/failure records
data.
7. Verify the DTC does not set.
Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- Go to next step: If the DTC does not set
8. All OK
Circuit/System Testing
NOTE: You must perform the Circuit/System Verification before
proceeding with
Circuit/System Testing.
1. Check the integrity of the entire air induction system and verify that
none of the following
conditions exist:
- A restricted or collapsed air intake duct
- An intake manifold leak
- A misaligned or damaged air intake duct
- Any water intrusion in the induction system
- If a condition exists
Repair or replace component as appropriate.
- Go to next step: If no condition exists
2. Ignition Off, and all vehicle systems Off, it may take up to 2 min. for
all vehicle systems to power
down. Disconnect the harness connector at the B75C Multifunction Intake Air
sensor.
3. Test for less than 5 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 3 and
ground.
- Disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open or high resistance in the
circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If less than 5 Ω
Test for less than 5 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 7 and ground.
- Ignition Off.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open or high resistance in the
circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground
connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 5 Ω
5. Ignition On.
6. Verify that a test lamp illuminates between the ignition circuit terminal 5
and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
- Ignition Off, remove the test lamp, the fuse for the ignition voltage
circuit, and disconnect
all components on the circuit.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition voltage circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is not open and there is voltage
at the fuse.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition Off, remove the test lamp and remove the fuse for the ignition
voltage circuit.
- Test for infinite resistance between the ignition voltage circuit and
ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- If infinite resistance, test all components connected to the
ignition circuit, replace as
necessary.
- Go to next step: If a test lamp illuminates
7. Verify the scan tool Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 parameter is colder
than -39ºC
(-38ºF).
- If warmer than -39ºC (-38ºF).
- Ignition Off, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control
Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 1 and
ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If colder than -39ºC (-38ºF).
8. Ignition Off, install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the IAT 1 signal
circuit terminal 1 and the
low reference circuit terminal 3.
9. Ignition On.
10. Verify the scan tool Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 parameter is warmer
than 148ºC
(298ºF).
- If colder than 148ºC (298ºF).
- Ignition Off, remove the jumper wire, disconnect the harness connector
at the K20 Engine
Control Module.
- Ignition On.
- Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition Off.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If warmer than 148ºC (298ºF).
11. Ignition On.
NOTE: The intake air temperature sensor 2 signal circuit is pulled up
with
low current voltage within the controller. Normally, a voltage near B+
can be measured on the circuit with a DMM, but the current will not
be high enough to illuminate a test lamp.
12. Verify the scan tool Intake Air Humidity Sensor parameter is less than
1%.
- Ignition Off, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control
Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the IAT 2 signal circuit terminal 8
and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If less than 1%
13. Ignition Off, install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the IAT 2 signal
circuit terminal 8 and the
low reference circuit terminal 3.
14. Ignition On.
15. Verify the scan tool Intake Air Humidity Sensor parameter is greater than
99%.
NOTE: If the signal circuit is shorted to a voltage the engine
control
module or the sensor may be damaged.
- Ignition Off, remove the jumper wire and disconnect the harness
connector at the K20
Engine Control Module.
- Ignition On.
- Test for less than 1 V between the IAT 2 signal circuit terminal 8 and
ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V.
- Ignition Off.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If greater than 99%
16. Test or replace the B75C Multifunction Intake Air sensor.
Component Testing
Multifunction Intake Air Sensor
1. Ignition Off, disconnect the harness connector at the B75C Multifunction
Intake Air Sensor.
2. Connect a DMM between the IAT sensor 1 signal terminal 1 and the low
reference terminal 3
NOTE: A thermometer can be used to test the sensor off the vehicle.
3. Test the IAT sensor 1 by varying the sensor temperature while monitoring
the sensor resistance.
Compare the readings with the Temperature Versus Resistance - Intake Air
Temperature
Sensor table for Hitachi Sensors. The resistance values should be in range of
the table values.
- If not within the specified range
Replace the B75C Multifunction Intake Air Sensor.
- Go to next step: If within the specified range
4. All OK.
Multifunction Intake Air Sensor
1. Test the IAT Sensor 2 by varying the sensor temperature while monitoring
the air temperature
with a thermometer. Compare the readings with the scan tool IAT Sensor 2
parameter. The values
should be within 5%.
- If not within the specified range
Replace the B75C Multifunction Intake Air Sensor.
- Go to next step: If within the specified range
2. All OK.
Testing with EL-38522-A
NOTE: In-correct diagnosis will result if Circuit/System Testing is not
completed before performing the following test.
1. Perform the following test using a EL-38522-A Variable Signal Generator or
equivalent, if
available.
2. Ignition Off, connect the leads of the EL-38522-A Variable Signal Generator
as follows:
- Red lead to the signal circuit terminal 8 at the harness connector
- Black leads to ground
- Battery voltage supply lead to B+
3. Set the EL-38522-A Variable Signal Generator to the following
specifications.
- Signal switch to 5 V
- Duty Cycle switch to 50 % (Normal)
- Frequency switch to 250 Hz
4. Ignition On.
5. Verify the scan tool IAT Sensor 2 parameters listed below are within the
ranges listed below:
- IAT Sensor 2 is between 248 - 252 Hz
NOTE: Changing the frequency should cause a warmer or colder IAT 2
temperature.
- IAT Sensor 2 is between 70 - 76ºC (160 - 166ºF)
NOTE: Increasing or decreasing the duty cycle should have an
inverse
affect on humidity.
- Intake Air Humidity Sensor is between 48 - 52%
- If a parameter is not within the specified range
Replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If all the parameters are within the specified range
6. All OK.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.
- Mass Airflow Sensor with Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement for
multifunction
intake air sensor replacement
- Control Module References for engine control module replacement,
programming, and setup.
READ NEXT:
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic
procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
Diagnosti
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic
procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
Diagnosti
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
SEE MORE:
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptors
D
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptors
D