Buick Regal Owners & Service Manuals

Buick Regal: Engine Oil Level Sensor Diagnosis

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC P250A

Engine Oil Level Switch Circuit

Diagnostic Fault Information

Displays and Gauges

1. DIC message Engine Oil Level Low always ON
2. DIC message Engine Oil Level Low always OFF

Typical Scan Tool Data

Engine Oil Level Switch

Displays and Gauges

Circuit/System Description

The engine oil level sensor/switch is normally-closed with proper engine oil level. The switch opens when the engine oil level drops below a calibrated level. The engine control module (ECM) monitors the engine oil level signal circuit when the ignition is ON, and the engine is OFF. With the switch in the closed position, the ECM detects a low voltage on the signal circuit. With the switch in the open position, the ECM detects a high voltage on the signal circuit. When high voltage is detected on the signal circuit, the ECM will send a serial data message to the instrument panel cluster (IPC). The IPC will then display a message on the driver information center (DIC) or illuminate a low engine oil level lamp.

The following information determines the message sent from the ECM to the IPC:

  • The Low Engine Oil Level message lamp is displayed only after the ECM detects a high voltage on the signal circuit for three consecutive ignition cycles, followed by an ignition OFF event from 15 minutes to greater than 50 minutes, depending on engine oil temperatures.
  • The Low Engine Oil Level message is turned OFF when the ECM detects a low voltage on the signal circuit after an ignition OFF event for greater than 90 seconds, followed by an ignition ON event for less than 1 second.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects a high voltage on the signal circuit for three consecutive ignition cycles, followed by an ignition OFF event from 15 minutes to greater than 50 minutes, depending on engine oil temperatures.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Engine Oil Level Low message activated.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The ECM detects a low voltage on the signal circuit after an ignition OFF event for greater than 90 seconds, followed by an ignition ON event for less than 1 second.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

  • Instrument Cluster Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

  • Instrument Cluster Description and Operation
  • Indicator/Warning Message Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Verify proper engine oil level.

  • If not at proper level

Add oil as necessary.

  • Go to next step: If at proper level

2. Ignition ON, verify the scan tool Engine Oil Level parameter reads OK.

  • If not OK

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If OK

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: Verify proper engine oil level before continuing with diagnosis.

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the B35 Engine Oil Level Switch. It may take up to 2 minutes for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 5 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If 5 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 5 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Verify the scan tool Engine Oil Level Switch parameter reads Low.

  • If the Engine Oil Level Switch parameter reads OK
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 2 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If the Engine Oil Level Switch parameter reads Low

NOTE: If a short to voltage is found on the signal circuit, the fuse in the 3A jumper wire will open.

5. Install a 3A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 2 and the ground circuit terminal 1.

6. Verify the scan tool Engine Oil Level Switch parameter reads OK.

  • If the Engine Oil Level Switch parameter reads Low
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance on the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If the Engine Oil Level Switch parameter reads OK

7. Test or replace the B35 Engine Oil Level Switch.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Displays and Gauges Component Replacement Reference
  • Control Module References for control module replacement, programming, and setup

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