Buick Regal Owners & Service Manuals

Buick Regal: DTC P0010, P0013, or P2088-P2091

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure: Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  • Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strategy Based Diagnosis
  • An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Diagnostic Procedure Instructions

DTC Descriptor

DTC P0010

Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit

DTC P0013

Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit

DTC P2088

Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage

DTC P2089

Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage

DTC P2090

Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage

DTC P2091

Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage

Diagnostic Fault Information

Engine Controls and Fuel - 2.0L (LTG)

Circuit/System Description

For an overview of the component/system, refer to: Camshaft Actuator System Description

Engine Controls and Fuel - 2.0L (LTG)

The solenoid valve controls the flow of engine oil to the hydraulic actuator that adjusts the angle of the camshaft relative to the position of the crankshaft.

Conditions for Running the DTC

P0010, P0013, P2088, P2089, P2090, P2091

  • Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve=On
  • Ignition Switch Position=Run/Crank
  • Ignition Voltage=Greater than 11 V

Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are met

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0010, P0013, P2088, P2089, P2090, P2091

Control Circuit=Commanded state does not match the actual state - For greater than 5 s

Actions Taken When the DTC Sets

{WithTurbocharger}DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type A DTC

{WithoutTurbocharger}DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC - Exceptions listed below

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

{WithTurbocharger}DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type A DTC

{WithoutTurbocharger}DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC - Exceptions listed below

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Engine Controls Wiring Schematics (LTG)

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Component View Reference

Powertrain Component Views

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

DTC Type Reference

Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE:

  • The engine oil level and the oil pressure are critical to the correct operation of the system. Verify the engine has the correct oil level and the correct oil pressure before continuing with this diagnostic.
  • The engine oil condition has a major impact on the camshaft actuator system. Debris in the oil can interfere with the camshaft position actuator solenoid valve and the mechanical camshaft actuator operation. Inspect for dirty or degraded engine oil.
  • If a crankshaft or camshaft position sensor DTC is set, the scan tool camshaft position actuator output control will be disabled.

1. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode

2. Verify DTC P0335, P0336, P0340, P0341, P0365, P0366 is not set.

  • If any of the DTCs are set
  • Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set

3. Verify the following conditions do not exist:

  • Engine Oil - Contaminated/Dirty/Fill Level=Low
  • Engine Oil Pressure - Low - Refer to: Oil Pressure Diagnosis and Testing
  • If a condition exists

Repair as necessary

  • Go to next step: If no condition exists

4. Engine - Idling

5. Perform the appropriate scan tool control function:

  • Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator - From 0 to 20º and back to 0º.
  • Intake Camshaft Position Actuator - From 0 to 20º and back to 0º.
  • Verify the scan tool parameter:
  • Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage Test Status= OK or Not Run
  • Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Open Test Status= OK or Not Run
  • Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage Test Status =OK or Not Run
  • Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage Test Status= OK or Not Run
  • Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Open Test Status= OK or Not Run
  • Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage Test Status= OK or Not Run
  • If not the specified state
  • Go to next step: If the specified state

6. Perform the scan tool control function:

  • Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator - From 0 to 20º and back to 0º.
  • Intake Camshaft Position Actuator - From 0 to 20º and back to 0º.
  • Verify the scan tool parameter:
  • Exhaust Camshaft Position Variance=Less than 2º - During each of the commanded states
  • Intake Camshaft Position Variance=Less than 2º - During each of the commanded states
  • If 2º or greater
  • Go to next step: If less than 2º

7. Verify the scan tool parameter:

  • Intake Camshaft Position Variance=Less than 2º
  • Exhaust Camshaft Position Variance=Less than 2º
  • Perform the action while monitoring the parameter:
  • Wiggle the harness and connector: Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve
  • Wiggle the harness and connector: K20 Engine Control Module
  • If 2º or greater

Repair as necessary - Wiring / Terminal (s) / Electrical Connector (s)

  • Go to next step: If less than 2º

8. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Verify the DTC does not set.

  • If the DTC sets
  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

9. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down before an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be performed.

1. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off.

2. Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve.

3. Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Low Reference circuit terminal 2/B & Ground.

  • If 10 ohms or greater
  1. Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: K20 Engine Control Module
  2. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Low Reference circuit terminal 2/B@Component harness & The other end of the circuit@Control module harness
    • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms

4. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode.

5. Perform the scan tool control function:

  • Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve - Off
  • Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve - Off

Verify a test lamp does not turn On between the test points: Control circuit terminal 1/A & Ground

  • If the test lamp turns On
  1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
  2. Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: K20 Engine Control Module
  3. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
  4. Test for less than 1 V between the test points: Control circuit terminal 1/A@Component harness & Ground
    • If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp does not turn On

6. Remove - Test Lamp

7. Perform the scan tool control function:

  • Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve - On
  • Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve - On
  • Verify the scan tool parameter:
  • Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage Test Status= OK or Not Run
  • Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage Test Status= OK or Not Run
  • If not the specified state
  1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
  2. Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: K20 Engine Control Module
  3. Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Control circuit terminal 1/A@Component harness & Ground
    • If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
  • Go to next step: If the specified state

8. Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the test points: Control circuit terminal 1/A & Ground

9. Perform the scan tool control function:

  • Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve - On
  • Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve - On
  • Verify the scan tool parameter:
  • Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage Test Status=Malfunction
  • Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage Test Status=Malfunction
  • If not the specified state
  1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Jumper wire (s)
  2. Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: K20 Engine Control Module
  3. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Control circuit terminal 1/A@Component harness & The other end of the circuit@Control module harness
    • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
  • Go to next step: If the specified state

10. Verify DTC P0011, P0014 is not set.

  • If the DTC is set
  1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
  2. Remove the component: Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve
  3. Verify a condition does not exist with the component: Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve
    • Engine Oil - Leaking@Harness Connector
    • Screen - Misaligned/Missing/Restricted/Torn
    • Valve - Scored/Visible Damage
    • If a condition exists - Replace the component: Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve
    • Go to next step: If no condition exists

NOTE: It may be necessary to use jumper wires if the connector indexing is different between the connectors.

  1. Swap the two components:
    • Q6E Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve - Exhaust
    • Q6F Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve - Intake
  2. Engine - Running

NOTE:

  • This step is testing the mechanical camshaft position actuator for the camshaft that set the DTC.
  • Perform this test at the original location that set the DTC.
  1. Perform the scan tool control function:
    • Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator - From 0 to 20º and back to 0º.
    • Intake Camshaft Position Actuator - From 0 to 20º and back to 0º.
    • Verify the scan tool parameter:
    • Exhaust Camshaft Position Variance=Less than 2º - During each of the commanded states
    • Intake Camshaft Position Variance=Less than 2º - During each of the commanded states
    • If 2º or greater - Replace the component: Camshaft Position Actuator
    • If less than 2º - Replace the component: Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid
    • Valve - The original component that set the DTC
  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

11. Test or replace the component: Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve

Component Testing

Static Test

1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off

2. Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve

3. Test for 5 to 12 ohms between the test points: Control terminal 1/A & Low Reference terminal 2/B

  • If not between 5 and 12 ohms

Replace the component: Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve

  • Go to next step: If between 5 and 12 ohms

4. Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Each terminal of the component & The component's housing

  • If less than infinite resistance

Replace the component: Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

5. All OK.

Dynamic Test

1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off

2. Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve

3. Connect a jumper wire between the test points: Low Reference terminal 2/B & Ground

4. Momentarily connect a 7.5 A fused jumper wire between the test points: Control terminal 1/A & B+

Verify the component turns On and Off when connecting and disconnecting the jumper wire: Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve

  • If the component does not turn On and Off

Replace the component: Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve

  • Go to next step: If the component turns On and Off

5. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: Diagnostic Repair Verification

  • Camshaft Position Actuator and Camshaft Replacement - Exhaust
  • Camshaft Position Actuator and Camshaft Replacement - Intake
  • Camshaft Position Actuator Exhaust Solenoid Valve Replacement
  • Camshaft Position Actuator Intake Solenoid Valve Replacement
  • For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to: Control Module References

    READ NEXT:

     DTC P0011 or P0014

    Diagnostic Instructions Perform the Diagnostic System Check Instructions prior to using this diagnostic procedure. Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach. D

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    Diagnostic Instructions Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure. Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach. Diag

     DTC P0030-P0032, P0036-P0038, P0054, P0135, P0141, P103B, or P103C

    Diagnostic Instructions Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure: Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strate

    SEE MORE:

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