Buick Regal: DTC P0010, P0013, or P2088-P2091
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic
procedure: Diagnostic
System Check - Vehicle
- Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strategy Based
Diagnosis
- An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Diagnostic
Procedure Instructions
DTC Descriptor
DTC P0010
Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit
DTC P0013
Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit
DTC P2088
Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P2089
Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage
DTC P2090
Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P2091
Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High
Voltage
Diagnostic Fault Information
Circuit/System Description
For an overview of the component/system, refer to: Camshaft Actuator System
Description
The solenoid valve controls the flow of engine oil to the hydraulic actuator
that adjusts the angle of the
camshaft relative to the position of the crankshaft.
Conditions for Running the DTC
P0010, P0013, P2088, P2089, P2090, P2091
- Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve=On
- Ignition Switch Position=Run/Crank
- Ignition Voltage=Greater than 11 V
Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are met
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0010, P0013, P2088, P2089, P2090, P2091
Control Circuit=Commanded state does not match the actual state - For greater
than 5 s
Actions Taken When the DTC Sets
{WithTurbocharger}DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type A DTC
{WithoutTurbocharger}DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC -
Exceptions listed
below
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
{WithTurbocharger}DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type A DTC
{WithoutTurbocharger}DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC -
Exceptions listed
below
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Engine Controls Wiring Schematics (LTG)
Connector End View Reference
Component Connector End View Index
Component View Reference
Powertrain Component Views
Electrical Information Reference
- Circuit Testing
- Connector Repairs
- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Wiring Repairs
DTC Type Reference
Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References
Circuit/System Verification
NOTE:
- The engine oil level and the oil pressure are critical to the
correct
operation of the system. Verify the engine has the correct oil level
and the correct oil pressure before continuing with this diagnostic.
- The engine oil condition has a major impact on the camshaft
actuator system. Debris in the oil can interfere with the camshaft
position actuator solenoid valve and the mechanical camshaft
actuator operation. Inspect for dirty or degraded engine oil.
- If a crankshaft or camshaft position sensor DTC is set, the scan
tool
camshaft position actuator output control will be disabled.
1. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
2. Verify DTC P0335, P0336, P0340, P0341, P0365, P0366 is not set.
- If any of the DTCs are set
- Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set
3. Verify the following conditions do not exist:
- Engine Oil - Contaminated/Dirty/Fill Level=Low
- Engine Oil Pressure - Low - Refer to: Oil Pressure Diagnosis and Testing
- If a condition exists
Repair as necessary
- Go to next step: If no condition exists
4. Engine - Idling
5. Perform the appropriate scan tool control function:
- Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator - From 0 to 20º and back to 0º.
- Intake Camshaft Position Actuator - From 0 to 20º and back to 0º.
- Verify the scan tool parameter:
- Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low
Voltage Test
Status= OK or Not Run
- Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Open
Test Status= OK
or Not Run
- Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High
Voltage Test
Status =OK or Not Run
- Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low
Voltage Test
Status= OK or Not Run
- Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Open
Test Status= OK or
Not Run
- Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High
Voltage Test
Status= OK or Not Run
- If not the specified state
- Go to next step: If the specified state
6. Perform the scan tool control function:
- Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator - From 0 to 20º and back to 0º.
- Intake Camshaft Position Actuator - From 0 to 20º and back to 0º.
- Verify the scan tool parameter:
- Exhaust Camshaft Position Variance=Less than 2º - During each of the
commanded states
- Intake Camshaft Position Variance=Less than 2º - During each of the
commanded states
- If 2º or greater
- Go to next step: If less than 2º
7. Verify the scan tool parameter:
- Intake Camshaft Position Variance=Less than 2º
- Exhaust Camshaft Position Variance=Less than 2º
- Perform the action while monitoring the parameter:
- Wiggle the harness and connector: Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid
Valve
- Wiggle the harness and connector: K20 Engine Control Module
- If 2º or greater
Repair as necessary - Wiring / Terminal (s) / Electrical Connector (s)
- Go to next step: If less than 2º
8. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may
also operate the vehicle
within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records
data.
Verify the DTC does not set.
- If the DTC sets
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
9. All OK.
Circuit/System Testing
NOTE: It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down
before
an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be
performed.
1. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off.
2. Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: Q6 Camshaft Position
Actuator Solenoid Valve.
3. Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Low Reference circuit
terminal 2/B & Ground.
- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: K20 Engine Control
Module
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Low Reference circuit
terminal
2/B@Component harness & The other end of the circuit@Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the
circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control
Module
- Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms
4. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode.
5. Perform the scan tool control function:
- Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve - Off
- Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve - Off
Verify a test lamp does not turn On between the test points: Control
circuit terminal 1/A &
Ground
- If the test lamp turns On
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: K20 Engine Control
Module
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points: Control circuit terminal
1/A@Component
harness & Ground
- If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
- Go to next step: If the test lamp does not turn On
6. Remove - Test Lamp
7. Perform the scan tool control function:
- Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve - On
- Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve - On
- Verify the scan tool parameter:
- Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low
Voltage Test
Status= OK or Not Run
- Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low
Voltage Test
Status= OK or Not Run
- If not the specified state
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: K20 Engine Control
Module
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Control circuit
terminal
1/A@Component harness & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control
Module
- Go to next step: If the specified state
8. Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the test points: Control circuit
terminal 1/A & Ground
9. Perform the scan tool control function:
- Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve - On
- Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve - On
- Verify the scan tool parameter:
- Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low
Voltage Test
Status=Malfunction
- Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low
Voltage Test
Status=Malfunction
- If not the specified state
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Jumper wire (s)
- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: K20 Engine Control
Module
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Control circuit
terminal 1/A@Component
harness & The other end of the circuit@Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the
circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control
Module
- Go to next step: If the specified state
10. Verify DTC P0011, P0014 is not set.
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Remove the component: Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve
- Verify a condition does not exist with the component: Q6 Camshaft
Position Actuator
Solenoid Valve
- Engine Oil - Leaking@Harness Connector
- Screen - Misaligned/Missing/Restricted/Torn
- Valve - Scored/Visible Damage
- If a condition exists - Replace the component: Q6 Camshaft Position
Actuator
Solenoid Valve
- Go to next step: If no condition exists
NOTE: It may be necessary to use jumper wires if the connector
indexing is different between the connectors.
- Swap the two components:
- Q6E Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve - Exhaust
- Q6F Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve - Intake
- Engine - Running
NOTE:
- This step is testing the mechanical camshaft position
actuator for the camshaft that set the DTC.
- Perform this test at the original location that set the DTC.
- Perform the scan tool control function:
- Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator - From 0 to 20º and back to 0º.
- Intake Camshaft Position Actuator - From 0 to 20º and back to 0º.
- Verify the scan tool parameter:
- Exhaust Camshaft Position Variance=Less than 2º - During each of
the commanded
states
- Intake Camshaft Position Variance=Less than 2º - During each of the
commanded
states
- If 2º or greater - Replace the component: Camshaft Position
Actuator
- If less than 2º - Replace the component: Q6 Camshaft Position
Actuator Solenoid
- Valve - The original component that set the DTC
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
11. Test or replace the component: Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid
Valve
Component Testing
Static Test
1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
2. Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: Q6 Camshaft Position
Actuator Solenoid Valve
3. Test for 5 to 12 ohms between the test points: Control terminal 1/A & Low
Reference terminal
2/B
- If not between 5 and 12 ohms
Replace the component: Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve
- Go to next step: If between 5 and 12 ohms
4. Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Each terminal of the
component & The
component's housing
- If less than infinite resistance
Replace the component: Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
5. All OK.
Dynamic Test
1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
2. Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: Q6 Camshaft Position
Actuator Solenoid Valve
3. Connect a jumper wire between the test points: Low Reference terminal 2/B
& Ground
4. Momentarily connect a 7.5 A fused jumper wire between the test points:
Control terminal 1/A &
B+
Verify the component turns On and Off when connecting and disconnecting the
jumper wire: Q6
Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve
- If the component does not turn On and Off
Replace the component: Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve
- Go to next step: If the component turns On and Off
5. All OK.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair:
Diagnostic Repair Verification
- Camshaft Position Actuator and Camshaft Replacement - Exhaust
- Camshaft Position Actuator and Camshaft Replacement - Intake
- Camshaft Position Actuator Exhaust Solenoid Valve Replacement
- Camshaft Position Actuator Intake Solenoid Valve Replacement
- For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to:
Control Module References
READ NEXT:
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Instructions prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
D
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic
procedure: Diagnostic
System Check - Vehicle
Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strate
SEE MORE:
Turbocharger Description and Operation
A turbocharger is a compressor that is used to increase the power output of
an engine by increasing the mass of the
oxygen and therefore the fuel entering the engine. A turbocharger is mounted
either to the exhaust manifold or
directly to the head. The turbin
Removal Procedure
1. Transmission Control Module - Remove - Refer to Transmission Control
Module Replacement.
2. Drain the transmission fluid. Transmission Fluid Drain and Fill.
3. Control Valve Body Cover - Remove - Refer to Control Valve Body Cover
Replacement.
4.
NOTE: Note the position and