Buick Regal: DTC P06DA-P06DC
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
- Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
- Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptors
DTC P06DA
Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit
DTC P06DB
Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P06DC
Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage
Diagnostic Fault Information
Circuit/System Description
The engine oil pressure control solenoid is a two port solenoid valve used to
control engine oil pressure inside the
mechanical engine oil pump. The ECM controls the commanded states of the engine
oil pressure control solenoid
with the following ECM inputs.
- Engine Speed
- Engine Oil Temperature (calculated from the Engine Coolant Temperature
Sensor)
- Engine Oil Pressure
- Engine Run Time
With the engine oil pressure control solenoid commanded Off, engine oil
pressure is higher. When commanded On
engine oil pressure is lower. The purpose of this diagnostic is to isolate an
electrical problem with the engine oil
pressure control solenoid or wiring.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The system voltage is greater than 11 V.
- Engine is running
The DTCs run continuously when the above conditions are met.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state
of the control circuit do not match for a
minimum of 0.25 s.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- DTC P06DB is a Type A DTC.
- DTC P06DA and P06DC are Type B DTCs.
- ECM commands the engine oil pressure control solenoid valve Off.
- ECM commands Reduced Engine Power.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- DTC P06DB is a Type A DTC.
- DTC P06DA and P06DC are Type B DTCs.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Engine Mechanical Schematics (LTG)
Connector End View Reference
Component Connector End View Index
Electrical Information Reference
- Circuit Testing
- Connector Repairs
- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Wiring Repairs
DTC Type Reference
Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information
Circuit/System Verification
1. Ignition ON.
2. Verify the parameters listed below do not display Malfunction when commanding
the Engine Oil Pressure
Control Solenoid Valve On/Decrease and Off/Increase with a scan tool.
- Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage
Test Status
- Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Open Test
Status
- Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage
Test Status
- If Malfunction is displayed
- Go to next step: If Malfunction is not displayed
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may
also operate the vehicle within the
conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.
4. Verify the DTC does not set.
- If the DTC sets
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
5. All OK.
Circuit/System Testing
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the Q44 Engine Oil
Pressure Control Solenoid Valve,
ignition ON.
2. Verify that a test lamp illuminates between the ignition circuit terminal 1
and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
- Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω verify the fuse is not open and there is voltage at
the fuse.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp.
NOTE: An short to ground in any circuit or shorted component
supplied voltage
by the fuse may cause the fuse to open and set a DTC.
- Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground in the
circuit.
- If infinite resistance, test all the components connected to fuse
and replace as necessary.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
3. Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the ignition circuit
terminal 1 and the control circuit
terminal 2.
- If the test lamp illuminates
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control
Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp does not illuminate
4. Remove the test lamp, command the Q44 Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid
Valve On with a scan tool.
5. Verify the scan tool Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control
Circuit High Voltage Test Status
parameter displays OK.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control
Module, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If OK is displayed
6. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the control circuit terminal 2 and
the ignition circuit terminal 1.
7. Verify the scan tool Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Circuit High
Voltage Test Status parameter
displays Malfunction when commanding the Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid
Valve On.
- If Malfunction is not displayed
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control
Module.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If Malfunction is displayed
8. Test or replace the Q44 Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve.
Component Testing
Static Test
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the Q44 Engine Oil
Pressure Control Solenoid Valve.
2. Test for 10 - 30 Ω between the control terminal 2 and the ignition voltage
terminal 1.
- If not between 10.0-30.0 Ω
Replace the Q44 Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve.
- Go to next step: If between 10.0-30.0 Ω
3. Test for infinite resistance between each terminal and the Q44 Engine Oil
Pressure Control Solenoid Valve
housing.
Replace the Q44 Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve.
- Go to next step: If infinite
4. All OK.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.
- Oil Pump Flow Control Valve Replacement for engine oil pressure control
solenoid valve replacement.
- Control Module References for engine control module replacement,
programming, and setup.
READ NEXT:
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
Strategy Based Diagnostics
1. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle before using the symptom
tables, if applicable.
2. Review the system operations in order to familiarize yourself with the
DEFINITION: Excessive white smoke and/or coolant type odor coming from
the exhaust pipe may indicate
coolant in the combustion chamber. Low coolant levels, an inoperative cooling
fan, or a faulty th
SEE MORE:
If equipped, these buttons are in the
overhead console.
This system can replace up to three
remote control transmitters used to
activate devices such as garage
door openers, security systems, and
home automation devices. These
instructions refer to a garage door
opener, but can be used for other
d
WATERLEAK TEST PREPARATION
GM vehicles are designed to operate under normal environmental
conditions.
The design criteria for sealing materials and components takes into
consideration the sealing
forces required to withstand the natural elements. These specifications
cannot take into
cons