Buick Regal: DTC P2734, P2738, or P2739
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic
procedure: Refer to Diagnostic System
Check - Vehicle
- Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Refer to Strategy
Based Diagnosis
- An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Refer to
Diagnostic Procedure Instructions
DTC Descriptor
DTC P2734
Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 6 Control Circuit
DTC P2738
Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 6 Control Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P2739
Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 6 Control Circuit High Voltage
Diagnostic Fault Information
Typical Scan Tool Data
Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 6 Control Circuit High Voltage Test Status
Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 6 Control Circuit Low Voltage Test Status
Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 6 Control Circuit Open Test Status
Circuit/System Description
For an overview of the component/system, refer to Transmission General
Description
The solenoid valve controls line fluid pressure to the various pressure
regulating valves in the transmission.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- { P2734 }DTC P0606, P0657, P0962, P0963, P0966, P0967, P0970, P0971,
P2720, P2721, P2729, P2730,
P2738, P2739 = Not set
- { P2738 }DTC P0606, P0657, P0963, P0967, P0971, P2721, P2730, P2739 =
Not set
- { P2739 }DTC P0606, P0657, P0962, P0966, P0970, P2720, P2729, P2738, =
Not set
- Ignition Voltage=9 to 32 V
Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are met
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P2734
Control Circuit=Commanded state does not match the actual state
P2738
Control Circuit=Less than 20 mA - For greater than 1 s
P2739
Control Circuit=Greater than 1358 mA - For greater than 1 s
Actions Taken When the DTC Sets
DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type A DTC
- Fail-Safe Mode=Fail-Safe Mode
- Learning=Disabled
- Transmission gear allowed=3rd Gear - After a stop
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type A DTC
Reference Information
Schematic: Reference
Refer to Automatic Transmission Controls Wiring Schematics
Connector End View: Reference
Refer to Component Connector End View Index
Component View: Reference
Refer to Disassembled Views
Electrical Information: Reference
- Refer to Circuit Testing
- Refer to Connector Repairs
- Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Refer to Wiring Repairs
DTC Type: Reference
Refer to Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Scan Tool: Reference
Refer to Control Module: References
Circuit/System Verification
1. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode.
2. Perform the scan tool control function:Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 6 -
Increase & Decrease.
Verify the scan tool parameter:
- Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 6 Control Circuit High Voltage Test
Status=Not Run or OK
- Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 6 Control Circuit Low Voltage Test
Status=Not Run or OK
- Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 6 Control Circuit Open Test Status=Not
Run or OK
- If not the specified state
Refer to Circuit/System Testing
- Go to next step: If the specified state
3. Perform the scan tool control function:Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 6 -
Increase & Decrease
Verify the component produces a clicking sound:Q23 Line Pressure Control
Solenoid Valve
- If the component does not produce a sound
Refer to Circuit/System Testing
- Go to next step: If the component produces a sound
4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may
also operate the vehicle within the
conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.
Verify the DTC does not set.
Refer to Circuit/System Testing
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
5. All OK.
Circuit/System Testing
1. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
NOTE: Twisting or tilting of the transmission control module electrical
connector
while disconnecting may result in bent or misaligned electrical terminal pins.
2. Remove the component:K71 Transmission Control Module
NOTE: The component's temperature should be 19 to 21ºC (66 to 70ºF)
while
testing.
3. Test for 5.0 to 5.6 ohms between the test points:Control circuit terminal
6 & Low: Reference circuit terminal 7
- If not between 5.0 and 5.6 ohms
- Remove the component:Control Valve Body Cover
- Disconnect the electrical connector:Q23 Line Pressure Control Solenoid
Valve
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal 2@Component harness & Control circuit terminal
6@Control module
harness
- Low: Reference circuit terminal 1@Component harness & Low: Reference
circuit terminal
7@Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater - Replace the component:Automatic Transmission
Wiring Harness
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component:Q23 Line Pressure
Control Solenoid Valve
- Go to next step: If between 5.0 and 5.6 ohms
4. Test for infinite resistance between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal 6 & Transmission Case
- Low: Reference circuit terminal 7 & Transmission Case
- If less than infinite resistance
- Remove the component:Control Valve Body Cover
- Disconnect the electrical connector:Q23 Line Pressure Control Solenoid
Valve
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal 2@Component harness & Transmission Case
- Low: Reference circuit terminal 1@Component harness & Transmission
Case
- If less than infinite resistance - Replace the component:Automatic
Transmission Wiring Harness
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component:Control Valve Body
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
5. Replace the component:K71 Transmission Control Module
Component Testing
1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
2. Disconnect the electrical connector:Q27F Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 6
NOTE: The component's temperature should be 19 to 21ºC (66 to 70ºF)
while
testing.
3. Test for 5.0 to 5.6 ohms between the test points:Control terminal 2 & Low:
Reference terminal 1
- If not between 5.0 and 5.6 ohms
Replace the component:Control Valve Body
- Go to next step: If between 5.0 and 5.6 ohms
4. Test for infinite resistance between the test points:Each terminal of the
component & The component's
housing
- If less than infinite resistance
Replace the component:Control Valve Body
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
5. All OK.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: Refer
to Diagnostic Repair Verification
- Refer to Control Valve Body Replacement
- Refer to Wiring Harness Wire Replacement
- For control module replacement, programming, and setup: Refer to Control
Module: References
READ NEXT:
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic
procedure: Refer to Diagnostic System
Check - Vehicle
Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosi
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic
procedure: Refer to Diagnostic System
Check - Vehicle
Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosi
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic
procedure: Refer to Diagnostic System
Check - Vehicle
Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosi
SEE MORE:
If equipped, the sunroof only
operates when the ignition is on or
in ACC/ACCESSORY, or when
Retained Accessory Power (RAP) is
active.
Sunroof Switch
The vehicle may have one of two
different switch configurations.
Open/Close (Manual Mode) :
Press (1) or
(1) to the first
detent to open the sunr
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic
procedure: Refer to Diagnostic System
Check - Vehicle
Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strategy Based
Diagnosis
An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Refer to